Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying child dialogs from within a propertypage

Posted on 1997-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created a dialog based application that contains a property sheet. The sheet contains one property page. When I try to display a CFileDialog or call AfxMessageBox when a button is pressed on the page, the entire application locks up - the busy cursor appears and the interface stops refreshing. If I do not make the property sheet a child of the dialog, it works. Why can I not display CDialog derived child windows from within a property page?
0
Comment
Question by:JamieR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1310265
There shouldn't be any problems with it because I do that myself. What styles do you have for the dialog? Make sure you don't have WS_CHILD or something like that. The styles I'm using for my dialogs are DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamieR
ID: 1310266
I'm using the same dialog styles here. The only solution I can find is to lose the dialog and use the property sheet directly modally (using the DoModal call). This isn't really what I want to do.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dkremer earned 160 total points
ID: 1310267
Hi
Derive CPropertySheet like this :

/*
** Header file
*/

class CModlessPropertySheet : public CPropertySheet
{
      DECLARE_DYNAMIC(CModlessPropertySheet)
public:
      CModlessPropertySheet();

      virtual BOOL OnInitDialog();
};

/*
** Implementation
*/

IMPLEMENT_DYNAMIC(CModlessPropertySheet, CPropertySheet)

CModlessPropertySheet::CModlessPropertySheet() : CPropertySheet()
{
}

BOOL CModlessPropertySheet::OnInitDialog()
{
      ModifyStyleEx (0, WS_EX_CONTROLPARENT);

      return CPropertySheet::OnInitDialog();
}
   
/* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/

That's it, it's a known bug in CPropertySheet...

   Bye,
    - Dror Kremer

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamieR
ID: 1310268
Wow! That's it - thank you.
0