Solved

WFW 311 logon to both NT40 and Novell 311

Posted on 1997-11-19
13
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can anybody help us? We need for our WFW 3.11 machines to logon to an NT40 domain and at the same time to our Novell 3.11 file servers.

The network has both NT 40 and Novell 3.11 servers, as well as Exchange Server 5.0 on the NT machine.  The old Win3.11 boxes  cannot seem to log into both.

The old way for Novell 3.11 was ipx/spx run from dos along with NETX, in the autoexec and config, before starting win3.11.

But it seems if we run IPX from dos before starting Win 3.11, it disables log in to NT.

Novell seems to have new software to log in to Novell servers from within Windows at  their website, but: I downloaded it, made installation diskettes  and ran the install program. It installed and kept  saying it was installing CLIENT software for Win 3.11. However, it  insisted on putting LOAD commands into the autoexec.bat as if it were  the server, and naturally this failed on booting the Win 3.11 PCs.

OK, we sound confused, cuz we are. What need we do? What can we do?

TIA
Rich Fiekowsky

0
Comment
Question by:raf55
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1776318
Sorry; but from my experience as network administrator, you cannot logon from WFW3.11 to NT server and Novell server at the same time.
You have to select from DOS to either logon to NT through WFW3.11 or to Novell from DOS (or using Novell drivers for WFW3.11).

Hope that helps.

Best regards
Kamal

0
 

Author Comment

by:raf55
ID: 1776319
A newsgroup response was:

Enable MS TCP/IP at WFW311 to logon NT Server.
Enable MS TCP/IP at NT Server.

At Wfw:
Start Network setup
Enable support for Microsoft Network
   Add protocol TCP/IP (can be downloaded from Ms site)
Enable additional support for other Network
   Choose Netware 3.12 and earlier


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1776320
There might be another way. It works here with Lantastic:
Log on to the Novell server from DOS and to NT from Windows
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1776321
There might be another way. It works here with Lantastic:
Log on to the Novell server from DOS and to NT from Windows using 2 different protocols (TCP/IP with NT and IPX/SPX with Novell)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1776322
I believe what is blowing you out is the dos use of NETx.

Try running, for effencacy sake, IPX only, on both NT and the netware box. (Actually, I don't care what you run on NT, just make IPX the first choice.) Run your client software from windows for both NT and Novell. This will minimize the memory requirements for the 3.11 (buy using Windows code that can be loaded high, and only one protocol) You can load your client software in Control Panel - Network .
0
 

Author Comment

by:raf55
ID: 1776323
Thanks Tim but changing the NT box is not an option, and we have no Novell client for WfW 311 that runs that way.

BTW, we found that the new Novell stuff with LOAD commands can work, but....the drive mapings still dont! NT demands LASTDRIVE=Z in CONFIG.SYS while Novell does not tolerate that! (Clever, Bill)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1776324
If you don't have alot of Netware traffic, how about a gateway into Netware, from NT (GWNT)? This will allow a single login, via NT, but the Netware file and print services will still be avilable. This will NOT work if you are jamming alot of traffic via Netware, as you are going through a single Netware connection. (Running through my mind is that hair coloring commerical from the '60's, "Only your hairdresser will know for sure." It really will depend on how much Netware traffic you will have.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1776325
There are many ways to implement your needs, by using ODI, NDIS or GSNW mentioned before, via NetBEUI, IPX/SPX and TCP/IP. Here, I show you one of the ways, it is based on IPX and ODI.

At first, use Novell ODI client program to login Netware server:

LSL
NE2000 (MLID Level, replace it with your NIC's driver)
IPXODI
NETX

Secondly, prepare some files that will be used in the next step, copy the following files from Windows 3.1x (not WFW311) source disks to a directory, for example, called win31src: netware.drv, netware.hlp, nwpopup.exe, vnetware.386, vipx.386.

Then, setup your WFW311 as your planning. At the step of network setup, choose Microsoft Network as primary and Novell Netware 3.x as secondary.

Continue the setup, while selecting the network adapter, choose the IPXODI support driver but not a specified NDIS driver

While Setup program prompts you where is the Netware support drivers, point the path to the WIN31SRC mentioned before and then point the path back to the original source path of WFW311 in order to continue the setup.

Finish the following setup procedure.

Check and make sure the following lines in config.sys:
device=c:\windows\ifshlp.sys
lastdrive=k

Check and make sure the following lines in autoexec.bat:
lsl
ne2000
ipxodi
odihlp
netx
net start

Since almost three years I have not setup this kind of procedure, so may be something be lost, but I am sure this way is one of the correct methods to integrate NT and Netware together for a WFW311 client. Please let me know if you have further problem to do this.

In addition, there are also some files needed to make sure the mulititask switching does well. You may find them from WFW311 or WIN31's readme.txt or networks.txt.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1776326
An article titled "Integrating Windows for Workgroups 3.11 with Windows NT and Novell NetWare" may useful to you.

You may find it from TechED' 94 - WW101 from Microsoft. Also it is for NT 3.x, but it is still suitable for NT4.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1776327
First obtain Client 32 for Dos/Windows.

Make sure there is no network installed in WfW,
- Start the installation program of the Client 32 for Dos/Windows,
- Choose to install the Dos and the Windows components,
- Choose a 16 bit ODI driver,
- When the installation is done, restart the computer,
- Run STARTNET.BAT,
- Start WfW,
- Go into Windows Setup/Network settings,
- There, choose "Install Microsoft Windows network" with the additional network "Novell NetWare (workstation Shell 4.0 and above)"
- In the Drivers section, choose "Add adapter",
- There, select your network card (for example 3COM Etherlink III or Novell/Anthem NE2000) and NOT the driver "IPXODI Support Driver (ethernet)"
- Then you should see [ODI/NDIS3] next to the name of your driver (for example "Novell/Anthem NE2000 [ODI/NDIS3]"),
- When starting copying the file, Windows will prompt you "Do you want to replace Novell netware drivers ?". Choose "NO" to prevent Windows from overwritting the drivers already installed,
- When the installation is done, don't reboot the computer,
- Edit the AUTOEXEC.BAT to remove the two lines added by WfW (NET START and ODIHLP.EXE),
- Edit the STARTNET.BAT and add the "C:\WINDOWS\NET START" line at the beginning and the "C:\WINDOWS\ODIHLP.EXE" line at the end,
- Reboot the computer

Now you should have both the Client 32 for Dos/Windows and the peer-to-peer component of Windows for Workgroups installed.

You can now configure WFW to logon to the NT server.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1776328
Forgot to mention that Client 32 for DOS/Windows is Novell's
new 32 bit network drivers for WFW 3.11. Is downloadable from thei web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1776329
Just another quick comment.
The redirector in Client 32 is more DOS/Windows orientated
than netx.
It quite happily supports LASTDRIVE=Z in config.sys, unlike netx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raf55
ID: 1776330
This solution sounds workable ... we'll try it! Thanx to all who also contributed.

RAF
0