Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBGrid Control

Posted on 1997-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
VB5 Gives the ability to provide a build-in combobox within a DBGrid control. I'ld like to use that function but there is very few information available about it. Is there someone who can help me with writing an example code ?
0
Comment
Question by:ndb
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1441470
What you need to do is create some "valueitems" for a column.  to do this, do the following:

dim viItem  as valueitem


With .Columns(0) 'works on the first column
            .Valueitems.presentation = dbgComboBox

            .ValueItems.Clear
            .ValueItems.CycleOnClick = True
            .ValueItems.Translate = True
            .ValueItems.Validate = True
           
            'add value items
            viItem.DisplayValue = "Value"
            viItem.Value = True
            .ValueItems.Add viItem
           
            viItem.DisplayValue = "Text"
            viItem.Value = False
            .ValueItems.Add viItem  'you can add as many as ya want
End With

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1441471
I forgot to put the dbgrid1 in the with statement.

The with statement should read

with dbgrid1.columns(0)


sorry about that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1441472
Can I link the valueitems to another table with data ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1441473
well you can:

dim rsData as recordset
dim viItem as new valueitem

set rsData = db.openrecordset("select keyval, displayval from table1", dbOpenSnapshot)

with dbgrid1.columns(0)
   do until rsdata.eof
     viItem.value = rsData!keyval
     viItem.displayvalue = rsData!displayval
     .valueitems.add viItem
     rsData.movenext
   loop
end with


but it cant be done directly
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1441474
What kind of DBGrid are you using. I don't find the property ValueItems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1441475
I don't have these properties you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 300 total points
ID: 1441476
Actually I had the same problem.
My solution was to attach a ListBox to the event ButtonClick
of the DBGrid. But DBGrid's button is ugly, and you
shouldn't use it. You should put a ComboBox in the place
of the cell any time it gets focus.

Good luck !
                Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1441477
It seems to be the only solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NAVemail
ID: 23099927
I tried the solution and it does not work for me.
I have the TDBGrid and I wanted to make a column from text to comboBox.
The column it shows the combobox control but the items are not displayed when I click on the arrow.
This is my code:
            With grd.Columns(12)  'works on the first column
                .ValueItems.Presentation = dbgComboBox

                .ValueItems.Clear
                .ValueItems.CycleOnClick = True
                .ValueItems.Translate = True
                .ValueItems.Validate = True
           
                'add value items
                viItem.DisplayValue = "05 - Reason 91"
                viItem.Value = True
                .ValueItems.Add viItem
           
                viItem.DisplayValue = "07 - Reason 48"
                viItem.Value = True
                .ValueItems.Add viItem
               
                viItem.DisplayValue = "09 - Reason 8"
                viItem.Value = True
                .ValueItems.Add viItem
           
                viItem.DisplayValue = "08 - Reason 24"
                viItem.Value = True
                .ValueItems.Add viItem
            End With
Non of the option are shown.

could someone help me please?

Thank you
0