Solved

Need dial-prefix to make modem dial more than 3 times.

Posted on 1997-11-19
2
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My modem is sold in Germany. This means that is has got a socalled FTZ-Number to be allowed to work in public telephone net. But this means also that it blocks every command for 30 seconds after 3 dialing trials. What I need is a modem instruction that prevents my modem from making stuff like that.
My modem is a no-name, Hayes-kompatible internal 33.6 with full duplex voice, fax, data. Supported are V32, V42 etc.
Chipset is Rockwell original 336, shipped drivers are original Rockwell .inf-files for Win95. No manufacturer available.
Is anyone able to help me ?

Thanx says C4LV1N
0
Comment
Question by:c4lv1n
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
XMS earned 100 total points
ID: 1586882
There are two undoccumented commands that worked fine on my old Rockwell-based Creatix modem (I can't remember precisely the name or serial) :

1) To force dialing by overriding the number of failed attempts, replace your dial prefix (tipically ATD) in your dial-up software setup with AT%TCBD.

2) To set the delay to zero, use AT*F (also try AT**F if the first fails to work) after the init string and before the dial string and ignore the error message.

These may also apply to your modem. If they don't, here is another thing you may want to try :

3) Look up the modem's manual for a command that allows you to change country-specific settings (it takes a 2 or 3 digit country-code) and set the country to US. I've only seen this feature on a Prolink 1428LE modem and, unfortunatelly, I don't have the manual to tell you specifically what the command string is.
Please keep in mind that twiddling with the country code may cause you trouble with the phone company, since it also controls other country-specific settings, such as the pulse dialing ratio.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1586883
well, if nothing else, this worked for a friend of mine.. thanks for the tip XMS ;)
0