Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win95 diskless intermittent problems

Posted on 1997-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am testing a win95 diskless install.  I have a machine setup to boot from a floppy disk, attach to a novell 4.11 server, use the setmdir command to load the registry from the server, then load the GUI.  About 1 out of 4 boot attempts, I get the error "while initializing device SHELL: cannot find or load required file KRNL386.EXE. The file was not found."  This error occurs after the net use commands, and after the setmdir command, and just before the GUI would normally pop-up.  I do not change a thing, just reboot, and it will work for a few times, and then fail again.  The test machine is a p100 16 meg of RAM.  The server is a p133 64 meg, netware 4.11.  The server is a test server just for this project, there are no other users using it.
0
Comment
Question by:kmurphy021397
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkd_jay
ID: 1751923
It sounds like you are trying to create a image for loading new workstations, if this indeed the case there is a little utility which I have been using for quite some time which will solve your problem.  It is called ghost and it is by far the easiest way I have found to create workstation images, it works on Dos based systems as well as 95 and NT, it copies the registry, partitions, and formats all on the fly.  Oh yeah and it works with both FAT and NTFS.  And the best part is it is extremely easy to use and very reasonable priced.  If you are interested, check out their web site at www.ghostsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphy021397
ID: 1751924
I am not exactly trying to load new workstations, I am trying to setup workstations on my network which have no hard drives.  Ghost would probably work if my machines had hard drives.  I am looking for a solution which is diskless.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1751925
Hi KMurphy, its been a while!

Your losing the network connection before the kernel can be found. Check where  KRNL386.EXE  currently resides and make sure your setup is pointing to the correct disk address. What type of an image are you using to start windows? Are you booting the workstation from a floppy?, and lastly, what type of batch file did you use to set this up?
Dennis
0