Solved

Samba Voes..

Posted on 1997-11-19
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Well, everything seems ok, but samba still doesnt run.
Can someone give me a working skeleton smb.conf for a browsable Samba server?
0
Comment
Question by:j2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Problem solved over phone by "darkface" will await his answer, then i will rate it.. all other answers will be rejected.. sorry all :=)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
Comment Utility
; Make sure and restart the server after making changes to this file, ex:
;
; This file extensively modified from base SAMBA distribution, to support
; libdes encrypted passwords for NT 4.0sp3 clients.
;
; /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb stop
; /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start

[global]
   hosts allow = 194.81.120.0/255.255.255.0  
   deadtime = 5
   load printers = yes
   log file = /var/log/samba
   lock directory = /var/lock/samba
   share modes = yes
   security = user
   encrypt passwords = yes
   username map = /etc/smb.map

[root]
   comment = root partition
   browseable = yes
   dont descend = ./proc,./dev
   hide dot files = no
   fake oplocks = yes
   path = /
   read only = yes
   valid users = user1,user2,user3


This is one I use - you may need to remove the stuff about encrypted passwords - I linked my samba with libdes.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
sorry sauron, read my 1st comment
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm still having problems eh?
Have you checked the masterbrowser on your net? Does it approve of yer sambabox. How did that encryption method thang work out?

And to make this skeleton smb.conf easier...
Lemme login and take a look at yer system and I ll write one for you that can copy to /usr/local/samba/lib

Any other smb.conf lessons can be given by phone =)

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Thankyou :)

The real problem was easy, wrong broadcast setup.
0