Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to know who is loging on from where?

Posted on 1997-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I wonder if we can know from where a certain user
log into my machine. Is this infomation in lastlog,
utmp and wtmp?
Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:xzhang
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 60 total points
ID: 2007885
Hi,

   Just use the "lastlog" command or "lastlog user" to know
where that user came from.
    Yes ... the information is stored in wtmp & utmp.

Minh Lai
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xilef
ID: 2007886
On most systems, the command is "last".

If you want to see who is _currently_ on the system, use the "who" command (the information for this is in the utmp file, see "man utmp").


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007887
UNIX commands have 2 (or 3) characters ;-))
this one exceptionally just 1:
   w
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xzhang
ID: 2007888
Thanks a lot. But I have one more question about utmp and
wtmp. Can we access other people's command history from
utmp and wtmp? Using ps is not capable to capture those
soon finish command, you know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhangz
ID: 2007889
On HP-UX system, You can not access other people's command
history file "~/.sh_history" unless you have super-user's
permission.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhangz
ID: 2007890
On HP-UX system, You can not access other people's command
history file "~/.sh_history" unless you have super-user's
permission. I am not sure whether there are similar file
on other UNIX platforms.
0