Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Printer driver before win boots

Posted on 1997-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an older laser printer (IBM 4216) that requires the
printer driver (and software) to execute before windows is
executed.  This is easy on win 3.11, but I cannot figure out
how to do it on win95.  I tried placing the commands in the
config.sys and autoexec.bat, but when the software runs in
the autoexec.bat, it says that windows is already running
and exits.  Is there any way to run the software before
windows executes?  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:landm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751926
What files are you trying to load? Is it a .COM, .EXE, or .SYS?
Do you normally load them from config.sys or autoexec.bat?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1751927
http://www.annoyances.org/win95/techsupp.html

Check this page for help in finding drivers. I checked a list of unsupported devices for Win95, and your printer wasn't listed. I think you should be able to get a compatible driver.  The web site listed above will give you very good guidence in finding your driver.  Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:landm
ID: 1751928
The win95 CD has a driver for this laser printer, but it does not appear
to work.  This printer has a microchannel (PS/2) card that the printer
plugs into (instead of the parallel port).  I tried to use the win95
driver and not the ones provided with the printer and that did not work
either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751929
Have you tried to find the lastest drivers from IBM at www.ibm.com/ ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1751930
What makes you think it is the driver that has the problem?  Have you gotten the same machine to work with this same printer, and cable under another operating system to verify that it works?   If you found the driver that is said to work, I wouldn't suspect that you need another driver, my first assumption would be that the problem is the printer, cable, port, then driver, but only after I've gone through the other more obvious things.  Now if you have a driver that may not be right and it doesn't work, well, that's different.  
Your original message said that you didn't have the Win95 driver for this printer, so I responded to that. Now you sau you have the correct Win95 driver, but it doesn't work. Please edit you message to say that, then take a look at this answer again.
0