Solved

System hangs   in installation

Posted on 1997-11-19
6
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a system that I am trying to install Win 95 on.  It boots up just fine, copies the setup files, but when it gets to the part of copying Win95 files, it just hangs.  No error message, the cursor goes away and nothing happens.
The virus protection in the BIOS is turned off.  The drive is newly formatted.   I have a Champ 2GB harddrive, a Hitachi CD rom (I'm installing from a CD) Viper motherboard and Cyrix 133mhz CPU and 16 megs of memory.  I used this CD on another system and all went well.   I would appreciate any comments from anybody - I have no idea what to try next.   Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:psteven
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1751937
What are you formatting the drive with?  What release of Win95 are you trying to install?

Have you tried to let Win95 do the formatting of the drive?  I usually use a Win95 floppy with Format, Fdisk, CD Rom drivers and all that  Iwould need to boot from it, Fdisk the drive, format it, and get access to the CD Rom to run setup.  If you can do this, try it and let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751938
Another question: enter BIOS setup, check how your HD defined
I mean mode (Normal,Large,LBA,AUTO).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1751939
When you say that you've used the CD on another system, do you mean that you've run the complete install on another system?  Or did you just get some files off of the CD?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1751940
The 133MHz cyrix is an old chip. Disable both internal and external cache from the BIOS, if this solves the problem, you have one of the buggy cyrix chips.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751941
PSteven: If j2's answer doesn't work, try this with a Cyrix chip.

Disable the 16-byte write burst cycles:
 
1. Copy the Wb16off.exe file from the Win95 folder on your Windows 95 CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder.
 
2. Use any text editor such as DOS Edit to open the Autoexec.bat file.
 
3. Add the following line as the first line in the Autoexec.bat file:
 
      c:\windows\system\wb16off.exe

Note: You may have to add this subdirectory if Windows has not gotten that far.
 
4. Save and then close the Autoexec.bat file.
 
5. Restart your computer.
 
Then try to pickup the install where it left off.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1751942
It worked j2!!  Runs very slowly while loading, but at least it no longer locks up.   Thank you!!
0