Solved

SMC  EtherEZ  8416BT not working

Posted on 1997-11-19
3
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm just starting with LINUX, and cannot make my network to work. The
configuration is the following:

LINUX Slackware 3.0 in drive D:
Windows 95 in drive C:
network card SMC EtherEZ SMC8416BT with BNC connection
PC Unisys MDP5665 (pentium/66MHz/16MB)

I have tested the LAN card with another PC using W95 on both machines, so the Hw is OK. (I share drives)
But when I use LINUX in this PC and W95 in the other one, PINGs do not work from neither side. If I PING form LINUX and do an arp -a on the W95 I got the rigth info ETH & IP addresses for the LINUX.

When I do PINGs from W95 PC then Linux (ifconfig ETH0) reports many Receiving errors.

What could be wrong?

Regards

Jorge


0
Comment
Question by:jorgefuentes
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1586909
Have you got the machines on the same physical subnet? Also what driver did you load for the ethernet card? Was the card detected successfully at linux boot?

These are all things to check. Hope this helps.

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorgefuentes
ID: 1586910
All PCs are in 192.168.23 net.
Driver loaded is 8390
The card is sucessfully detected at boot.

With "ifconfig eth0", this is what I have:

eth0 Link encap 10Mbs Ethernet Hardware address 00:00:C0:5A:57:99
     inet addr: 192.168.23.1 Bcast:192.168.23.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
     UPBROADCAST RUNNIN MULTICAST MTU:1500 METRIC:1
     RX packets:0 errors:38 dropped:0 overruns:0
     TX packets:0 errors:0  dropped:0 overruns:0
     Interrupt:9 Base address:0x230 Memory C0000:C20000

I monitored this net with sniffer in another Laptop. I saw that when I ping from W95 the answer goes out but Linux does not answer. When Linux PING, then the packet goes out and is answered by W95 but LINUX does not reports this. So looks like the Linux PC is not capable of receiving packets (or acknoledges) just to send out.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 100 total points
ID: 1586911
Try looking in the /etc/hosts.allow or /etc/hosts.deny, in the file /etc/hosts you can put the hostname and ipnumber of the w95 machine, and then check again, when you receive packages back from your ping command, then it can be a problem of ip followup numbers, when your linuxpc is .1 at the end, the w95 machine must be .2 at the end of the ipnumber.

I had the same problem, the number was not 2 but 4 at the end, an d i could not recieve packages !

Oscar

0