Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup a networkcard ??

Posted on 1997-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I setup a networkcard (IRQ etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:jvalks
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhughes111797
ID: 1812776
You need to supply more information such as operating system,
machine type, network card type, other adapters, bus, etc.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 1812777
Well, this is UNIX area, so lets see it from this point of view:

If you are working with Solaris and SPARC machines then is pretty straightforward: just install the card in any slot available and boot your machine with the command boot -r in the ok> prompt.

In Linux you need to make sure there is support in the kernel for your card, if there is not you need to recompilr the kernel and maybe to issue a boot command saying the parameters of the card (IRQ and base memory usually).

For othe UNIXes I don't know, but should be a very similar approach in general.

0