Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create a brush with a transparent bitmap

Posted on 1997-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to fill polygons with a certain pattern and a certain color. This is most easilly done with a patterned brush.
However the pattern must be transparent.( it must consist of one transparent part an one coloured part) It must work just  like a mask, but a mask only works on other bit arrays. What i need is more like another predefined hatchbrush.
These will work with any color, but i need a lot more patterns.  

It is possible to create a brush with CreatePatternBrush() (windows API), but with this method the background is affected.(NOT transparent)

In short: I need a way to create a brush with any pattern(not the predefined rubbish) and any color that must be partially transparent.

It must be a solution that will work with windows API calls only, not with OWL or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:molli500
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:molli500
ID: 1408639
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1408640
There isn't anything in Windows that knows about transparencies other than cursors and icons. You will need to write the code yourself if you want transparent brushes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1408641
Masks and bitmap operations are the best way to achieve this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:molli500
ID: 1408642
Masks and bitmap operations don't work with the predefined draw functions. That is why I need a brush. I can very probably program my way around this by using masks and such, but thta is what i am trying to avoid. One answer suggested this, but that wasn't the question. What I need is a brush that will not affect the background except where its pattern is. It should be possible to use any colour for any pattern.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sprocket earned 1050 total points
ID: 1408643
HDC hdc = GetDC(m_hWnd);

if (hdc)
{
long x=0, y=0, width=0, height=0;
            
            if (m_HorzDrag.size())
            {
                  HBRUSH hOld = (HBRUSH)SelectObject(hdc, m_hBrush);

                  x = m_recHDrag.left;
                  y = m_recHDrag.top;
                  width  = m_recHDrag.right -x;
                  height = m_recHDrag.bottom-y;

                  PatBlt(hdc, x, y, width, height, PATINVERT);
                  SelectObject(hdc, hOld);
            }
            if (m_VertDrag.size())
            {
                  HBRUSH hOld = (HBRUSH)SelectObject(hdc, m_hBrush);

                  x = m_recVDrag.left;
                  y = m_recVDrag.top;
                  width  = m_recVDrag.right -x;
                  height = m_recVDrag.bottom-y;

                  PatBlt(hdc, x, y, width, height, PATINVERT);
                  SelectObject(hdc, hOld);
            }

            ReleaseDC(m_hWnd, hdc);
      }
0