Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get modem to work under Solaris 2.4

Posted on 1997-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After following the manual for setting up this modem, I cannot get a login when I dial in from a PC or anything else. I have tried setting the modem to several different settings with the same result. I also think the serial port on the Solaris server is causing some problems. When I do a stty -a </dev/cua/a it reports 8 bits and No parity. When I connect to /dev/cua/a via cu -l it reports 7 bits and Even parity. How can I get this to work???
0
Comment
Question by:dreimer112097
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhughes111797
ID: 1812780
Go to http://www.stokely.com/
Celeste has an excellent modem page that is the definitive
guide for setting up modems on Solaris2 and SunOS4.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dreimer112097
ID: 1812781
Been there done that...Still no joy!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 100 total points
ID: 1812782
I recomend using admintool. The serial port setup tools and help are superb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreimer112097
ID: 1812783
I found the answer after looking in some manuals and finding out how uucp and tip worked. It turns out that uucp/cu uses 7 data bits and Even parity, while tip uses 8 and None. Also I had to set the /etc/ttydefs line to software flow control.
0