Solved

BSETUP configuration problem...

Posted on 1997-11-20
15
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I tried using the option:
[setup]
Prod ID= {OEM number}
In my bsetup.inf, as I copied from an example in the Win95 Resource Kit.  The setup still halts at the "Certificate of Authenticity" screen and says the number enetered is invalid.

Does anyone know how to enter this into the batch setup script (and make it work)?  Is it still possible with OSR2?

Answer to this dilemna would be greatly appreciated...

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gfreeman081597
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Maybe leave the brackets off?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
No, the brackets are just there to seperate the word "OEM number", I don't actually use them in the script.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lkandia earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
We use the ProdId = " # " in our setup script.  However, in multiple conversations with Microsoft, the final verdict was the Windows 95 upgrade product was the only one that would accept the line:

Product ID = ###

The Windows 95 original version (not upgrade) and Win95 original OEM versions will NOT accept ProdID (they were NOT meant to go on more than one pc at a time hence the inability to transmit the ProdID across more than one install).


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
GFreeman: Are you using MSBatch? or are you calling setup from a regular batch file? or just doing a push install that uses the setup.inf?
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
lkandia: We're not sure who told you that the full version and OSR2 couldn't be loaded via batch, but who ever it was misled you. Both can be loaded from a batch setup, including a push server install!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
Comment Utility
dew_associates:  I'm not sure if you're even reading the right thread!

:)

No where in MY post did I say that the full version (and I never even MENTIONED OSR2 in my reply) or OSR2 wouldn't load via BATCH.  What I said, was that thru multiple discussions with Microsoft, we couldn't get a either an OEM version(very similar to the full version but PRODID had OEM inside) or a full version of the original 95, (august 95), to load ALONG with the line "PRODID=xxxxxxxxxx".  I'd love to hear otherwise, and if you'd care to send me your script and magic PRODID line, I'd love to eat my post (yum).

BTW, in order to get OSR2 to load via batch, you'd have to get a version of NETSETUP.EXE that would work with OSR2 (the old one won't load all the new files as it comes with a custom netsetup.inf file specifically for the upgrade version of Win95).  
OSR2 came out, via Developer's Network and on stand-alone store bought-oem pcs'.  A text file associated with OSR2 stated plainly that OSR2 was not intended for production installs (ie. network installs).  It did NOT come with a NETSETUP section, because that would mean a custom layout.inf file.

I've been wrestling with this one on and off for a couple months as well, so if you have any info on that I'd love to hear.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
lkandia, although this is not the place for this discussion, however since it might benefit Gfreeman, I'll post it anyway. Given that we do not know where your purchasing you OSR2 version, we are an OEM and purchase them either directly from Microsoft or from one of their DSP's, depending upon stock. If you have a knowledgeable DSP, you can order one of three types of OSR2, A. the standard version in blister pack for sealed distribution with a new unit (either or both floppies missing); B. OSR2 with a single floppy with Nsetup as well as 3 other files missing; or C. OSR2 with both floppies with automated and unattended network load, msbatch generator, Inf generator and network scripting. Only one of these 3 versions has the CD ID on the CD, the other two do not. If your a Microsoft registered OEM, that information will be included in your information packet.

Lastly, the product ID is generated by the install, not implanted on the CD. When you batch load a system one at a time, your batch file loads the CD Key which in turn generates the product ID that's set in the registry. If you look closely at newly shipped systems with Windows 95 preinstalled, you'll note that the OSR2 package is sealed, yet the system generates the product ID. The CD Key is for validation purposes from an on disk anti-piracy dll. If you'll notice that, during the boot process on a new system, the CD Key is not asked for until the system is booted the first time by the *user*. This is due to the *audit* feature you should be using when you properly load OSR2. To have and use that feature, you need to be a registered OEM.

Sorry to burst you bubble, but that's the way it is!
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
Comment Utility
dew: Thanks for the info!  That is the first time that I have heard of 3 different versions of OSR2.  I spoke to my supervisor and since your E-mail, I've e-mailed Microsoft about this.

What is a DSP?

Can ordinary consumers request B. or C. versions of OSR2?

According to your post, you never manually edit the msbatch.inf file for OSR2.  The ProdID is inserted automatically.  If gfreeman was an OEM, he would know this.  My guess is that he is like 1000's of other people and corporations; an end user that had OSR2 come with his pc, with no special nsetup.exe floppies.

You didn't mention, but is that the only difference between the a. version of OSR2 and the b. and c.; the fact that b. and c. come with Netsetup floppies?  If that is the case, are those floppies available to the public?  Where could I get them?

Even if Gfreeman had those special netsetup.exe floppies, by your own admission, he would not be able to get "past" the serial number entry since it is made to stop there by design.  And after all, that was the original question; could you put the ProdID section into msbatch.inf and make it work (sans user input) like the upgrade version of Win95.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
GFreeman: I'll post this to you, but by way of a response to LKandia's last post.

What is a DSP?  Dealer Service Partner (Genuine Microsoft Authorized Stocking Wholesaler)

Can ordinary consumers request B. or C. versions of OSR2?  Yes, but your supplier will need to be able to ascertain whether you qualify for the purchase (such as registering with Microsoft as an OEM or by purchasing qualifying hardware from a supplier who also sells OSR2)

You stated that "you never manually edit the msbatch.inf file". Not true, actually I didn't say that at all, what I did say was that the diskettes have an inf generator, msbatch (it comes with samples) and netsetup, among others. On Microsofts Free Software Download site, you can obtain "Batch Setup" ver. 2.0, the "INF Installation Tool" and the "INF generator Utility".

Msbatch is also referred to in the Windows 95 Resource Kit that is available in almost any ggod book store. Chapter 3 and Appendix "D" speak directly to these issues. The Resource Kit also comes with a CD that has some of these files on it.

Are those floppies available to the public? Where could I get them?  No, they aren't available to the public, and you can only obtain them by: 1. Being an OEM or 2. By purchasing qualified hardware from a supplier that stocks the full version of OSR2 with the floppies. (Ealry on OEM's were shipping full versions with their units, unfortunately most of them (probably at Microsoft's behest) now provide nothing but the manual and a disk generating utility that generates OSR2 on floppies.

As for the last part of your post, the best advice I can give you is to download the three files I noted above and read the readme files. You can bypass the necessity of completing the EULA information at install, however when the user first boots the machine, the user will be asked for the User Name and CD Key, which in turn would generate the product ID in the registry.

In Msbatch.inf, the entry would look like:

ebd=0             (no startup disk)
express=0       (no user input, only Msbatch info)
InstallType=1  (typical setup)
InstallDir=C:\   (specific entry or no entry defaults to C)
ProductID=XXX-XXXXXXX (CD Key)
TimeZone=Eastern       (Time zone entry)

**The above can be found in Appendix "D" of the Resource Kit.

Note: Each of the above can also refer to another *inf* file, and the foregoing does not consider the OEM method (auditable installation) which bypasses the Product ID entirely and allows the User to insert this information.

Hopefully this answers GFreeman's question and addresses the info you need LKandia!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
By the way: You can find more info on installing with inf files at:

http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/install.htm

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
Comment Utility
Gfreeman: Hopefully, this discussion will ultimately answer your question for you...

Dew:  Thanks for further enlightening me.

So here is what we have in a nutshell:

Gfreeman wishes to create a SETUP script that will NOT stop at the "Certificate of Authenticity" screen.  He's tried running Windows Batch Setup with what sounds like OSR2.  It doesn't SEEM to work.  He then asked if it was STILL possible to do a full install with OSR2, without stopping at the CD key screen.

You've stated that "the product ID is generated by the install, not implanted on the CD".  That in fact, "the CD Key is not asked for until the system is booted the first time by the *user*".  This still requires user intervention.  What GFreeman and myself are looking for are ways of installing OSR2, WITHOUT having to attend the install at all.

I understand how this "audit" facility you speak of functions, but the original question and method are still suspect.  IE. Can you run a full install of Windows 95 OSR2, WITHOUT it stopping and asking for the CD key?

If we are to take your explanation at face value, the answer would be no.  The install will stop and ask for the CD key upon bootup.

Therefore my original post, still holds true.  The only Windows 95 product that WILL do a FULL install without stopping at the CD key, is the original Windows 95 UPDATE release.

BTW, the EULA, or End User License Agreement is bypassed by adding /IW to the command line when calling SETUP.EXE.  This does not impact the CD key/PROD ID entry in any way.

I guess in closing, I am still confused as to why you would enter the PRODID in your MSBATCH.INF.  Since the user is STILL prompted for the CD key, what's the point?  Is that because when the USER gets prompted for the CD key, it is verified against what YOU entered in MSBATCH.INF?

cheers!
Luke



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
Since Ikandia didn't supply me with a positive solution I'll grade his answer accordingly.

Yes I know about the /IW and /p c- (which by-passes the screen that asks you if you have a CD, Sound Card or NIC prior to enumerating or ANALYSING the system).

Dew: BSETUP was what I was referring to, not MSBATCH.  There, as Ikandia has suggested, is a parameter in the bsetup.inf for upgrades, and the original resource kit made reference to it, yet for OEM releases or full installs this key isn't valid.  This wouldn't be a problem if MS released an upgrade from Win 3.1 to OSR 2.  

I use Batch Setup Ver. 2.0, but since there is nowhere to add the Prod ID, I went intio the bsetup.inf and added it manually.

Thanks for all of your help guys...

Gary
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
To: Gary and Luke:

Given that it cost me 10 points to come back here, I'll post directly to Luke's comments first and then to your Gary's response! Please do not misunderstand the responses, as I am trying to keep them short and sweet and both of you are in an area that you apparently do not understand.

Luke states:
----------------------
Gfreeman wishes to create a SETUP script that will NOT stop at the "Certificate of Authenticity" screen. He's tried running Windows Batch Setup with what sounds like OSR2. It doesn't SEEM to work. He then asked if it was STILL possible to do a full install with OSR2, without stopping at the CD key screen.

You've stated that "the product ID is generated by the install, not implanted on the CD". That in fact, "the CD Key is not asked for until the system is booted the first time by the *user*". This still requires user intervention. What GFreeman and myself are looking for are ways of installing OSR2, WITHOUT having to attend the install at all.

You state, "That in fact, "the CD Key is not asked for until the system is booted the first time by the *user*". This still requires user intervention". This is not user intervention, as the install has already taken place and has been "audited" by the installation process which can and does configure hardware etc.. You are apparently confusing the "installation process" with the "first user logon process to validate the EULA", there is a difference and that IS NOT what you asked for. You asked for an installation process (unattended/attended doesn't matter as both can be handled in Msbatch)

First of all, Bsetup was not designed for unattended installations, but rather as a bandaid. Think about the process a moment. Do you believe that we, or any other OEM for that matter, sits down and adds either a cd key or product id to a batch setup to run the unattended install on one machine at a time. If that were the case, it would take days to process a handful of machines.

What you are really asking for is a method by which to install OSR2 (or windows in general), set it up including the appropriate INF files for hardware, the desktop, the geographical location, program files, printers, load additional drivers, input the EULA required cd key and user name, generate a product id and bring the system to a working system. There's a big difference between this and making and unattended installation of Windows 95 (any version). Furthermore, it is in direction contravention of Microsoft's software agreements.
================
As for your statement, "I understand how this "audit" facility you speak of functions, but the original question and method are still suspect. IE. Can you run a full install of Windows 95 OSR2, WITHOUT it stopping and asking for the CD key? "

Apparently you do not understand the purpose of the audit function, as if you did, you wouldn't make the statement, " but the original question and method are still suspect", as yes you can install OSR2 without it asking for the cd key, but as I have said repeatedly, at first use by the user the EULA and user name must be added. Can this be added such as by way of a custom install for a specific customer, sure, as those parameters are then added to Msbatch *not besetup* so the system can generate a product id and then add it and the user name to the registry.

Next you state, "If we are to take your explanation at face value, the answer would be no. The install will stop and ask for the CD key upon bootup". Wrong, pay attention to the information provided. Among other things, obtain a copy of the Resource Kit and review it, and if you qualify, request approval from MS as an OEM and visit the OEM site.

Next you post, "BTW, the EULA, or End User License Agreement is bypassed by adding /IW to the command line when calling SETUP.EXE. This does not impact the CD key/PROD ID entry in any way." I am familiar with all of the Setup Switches enabled during setup, including the undocumented ones, however Bsetup and Setup IS FOR NORMAL INSTALLS AND/OR UPDATES, not for push installs without user intervention. Visit the MS Knowledge Base and review *all* of the articles! Do you research of the issues.

Gary: I understand, I think, where your coming from, and that is a way to install OSR2 over Win 3.xx using Bsetup or Setup. Furthermore, since your are apparently not doing a number of installs of this nature, using Msbatch does become cumbersome for one install. However, Msbatch can be used to prepare an existing Dos and/or Dos/3.xx system for installation of *any* version of Windows 95, including OSR2. Unfortunately, this information is on the MS OEM site and not available to the general public, and for obvious reasons and under the present circumstances, I will not be publishing it here as well.

Can OSR2 be installed on a system that is currently running:

A. DOS only?                                         Yes
B. DOS and Win 3.xx                             Yes
C. DOS and Win95 Retail 950/950a    ?  Yes

Should you use Setup or Bsetup to do this, no as there are issues that need to be addressed during a batch process that cannot be handled via a setup program.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
Dew-Associates:

I've been abroad for sometime and didn't get a chance to respond.

I was setting up Win95 OSR2 on systems with fresh partitions, not upgrading from dos.  I made that quite clear.  I said, I could do it in the upgrade but not in the full versions of 95.

Thanks for your help anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smollett
Comment Utility
replace "product ID=" with "ProductType=1". If this fails from CD or server, extract setuppp.inf from precopy2.cab, modiy ProductType=9 to read ProductType=1 and save this in the source directoy.
0