Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fighting the Beholder Corps in CAB

Posted on 1997-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am playing Curse of the Azure Bonds (put out by SSI) and am trying to fight the Beholder corps.  I was just wondering if there are any strategies which might work?  All of the beasties appear to be immune to any type of magic

Any hints would be great
0
Comment
Question by:snglove
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1104209
0
 

Author Comment

by:snglove
ID: 1104210
Jackie's response gives no hintst, strategies to fight the Mulmaster beholder corps.  It does give info on how to play the rest of the game.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyon
ID: 1104211
I shall comment for now, if it works let me know and I can re-submit as an answer for points :)

Anyway, so you have found Dexam and you just cant seem to beat him. Well here is a strategy I used with some success:
Use Haste, Mirror Image and Fire Shield during the battle. This will lure the minotaurs and when they attack move away and they will trigger the shield. This method will let you clear them out and then you can get to Dexam himself. The Drow sword that you may (should) have found earlier on a the dark elf will help your warrior kill dexam then the amulet of Lathander is yours.
Good Luck and Good fighting.

Lyon
0
 

Author Comment

by:snglove
ID: 1104212
The Mulmaster Beholder Corps is not the Battle with Dexam the Beholder.  The Mulmaster Beholder Corps is found in the area around Dagger Falls if you continue to search after finding the magic shop
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 150 total points
ID: 1104213
The only easy way to beat the Beholder Corps is to use the Dust of Disappearance on your party just before entering battle.  You may have to hunt around to find this item (I think there are two of them in the game, if you don't use the item duplication trick to make more), but once you have it it will generate a long-lasting invisibility on your characters that doesn't go away while you're fighting.  This prevents the beholders from using their special attacks on you, and from there, the only big deal is in making sure that you have enough potions to keep yourselves healed from the attacks that do get through, since you won't be able to cast healing spells on each other, either (clerics should still be able to heal themselves).
0