Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstalling win95 problems

Posted on 1997-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
YEs i am using the win95 versin release at 97.
I want to reinstall again to recover some instability  problem. I can't do it and it always ahve a warning message "the win95 can't be setup as the control panel is changed, please close all program and restart to install." any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrian29 earned 200 total points
ID: 1751978
Try to do the reinstall from dos. When booting, as it says starting windows 95, hit the F8 key. Select command prompt only. You need to have dos cd-drivers loaded if your windows 95 is on cd-rom. Then run the setup program from the cd or the first floppy of your set.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751979
Edwardy, if Adrians answer doesn't work, please let us know and we will post a setup procedure for you.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:penggu
ID: 1751980
I think the best way is to start all over again, backup the reformat - or delete (takes too long)- ensuring a clean, new system.. but be sure to backup your omportant files first.

0