?
Solved

Sharing Removeable Media (ZIP, CD-R, etc)

Posted on 1997-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
We have several Macs connected via EtherTalk.  I would like
to be able to access volumes mounted on external ZIP, MO,
and CD-R drives on one computer remotely over the network
on the other computers, preferably via file sharing.  We
run 7.5.5 or 7.6.x on 5 machines.  Can this be done? How?
0
Comment
Question by:deejoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 60 total points
ID: 1581646
yes, simply activate appleshare and share the removable disks the same way you would share any normal HD. You could also get "SCSI share" which would let you share things like scanners as well. Sharing Procedure: Select the drive and from the file menu choose "Sharing". Set up the appropriate options and close the window. that volume should now appear when you select a computer on the network. If you have more than one volume shared BOTH will show up in the chooser under the selected computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581647
For security reasons you should create a group (in the users/group control panel) and share the volume with this group.

Then create users, with the same names as used in the sharing setup of each machine. Add the users to the group and now everybody can sign in as themselves and the shared disk will show up. Otherwise you had to sign in as the username of the computer with the disk in order for the volume to show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deejoe
ID: 1581648
Sorry.  ExEx didn't allow me enough room to comment more fully
on my problem.  Point was, that I *couldn't* enable sharing
on these volumes.  Obviously, I *tried* to do this.  Problem
was that one of the Aaron extensions disabled the sharing
option under the File menu for the drives in question.
weed's answer is, of course, correct for the question, but not
what I needed.  In hindsight, the question wasn't as direct as
it could have been, either, but I couldn't know that then. Sorry.
0