Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I limit max. Filesize of a user without Shell

Posted on 1997-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
How can I limit the maximum Filesize of a user (specially mailuser) if
this user has no shell.
The shell of our users are set to /bin/false

Some users do not collect their mails so they get unlimited big.
We found even 1 Giga for a user in /var/mail

So I would like to know how do that.
0
Comment
Question by:gabling
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
red031197 earned 100 total points
ID: 2007925
use quotas
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007926
sendmail also has the ability to set a max. filesize
0