[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

device sharing

Posted on 1997-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The fax/modem is in one computer, The Colorodo Jumbo tape drive using the floppy controller is in the other.  Is it possible to share these devices between the two computers that are networked together with NE-2000 compatible cards?
0
Comment
Question by:rmarotta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 1752003
Yes and No.  You can share the fax modem, but only the fax side using the Fax Stuff included with windows 95, but you cannot share the modem portion without modem sharing software.  As far as the tape drive is concerned, you cannot share it at all.  The only thing I would recommend is to share the C: drive on the machine without the tape drive, and then in your backup program backup that networked drive, but the registry does not get completley backup up that way.

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1752004
I guess I forgot to say that I already have fax sharing enabled on my 2-PC LAN.  I know that there are some third-party programs out there that allow the use of one modem on a LAN to provide internet access for the workstations connected to that LAN.  It seems to me that I once had a peer-to-peer Windows for Workgroups setup sharing each others' COM ports.  Why can't I do that with Win95?  Also, do you know whether installing the interface card for the tape drive will make the tape available to the LAN?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrian29 earned 300 total points
ID: 1752005
To use the other systems modem for data and not fax you need a program call Modem Share by Artisoft. And no, nothing that I know of will share the tape drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752006
Rmarotta: Are you using a network or just peer to peer. If you are using a true network, like Novell or Windows NT, the modem and the tape can be shared. If your merely running peer to peer, they cannot.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:penggu
ID: 1752007
If you want to connect both computers to the internet at the same time then I.Share is sought of okay. Artisoft has also many more products for modem-sharing in different situations (ie direct, dial-up, etc.)
I.Share from Artisoft is good, BUT the previous shareware I tried out completely disables you from using TCP/IP on the network, and always that dial-up request pops up, wanting to connect. I found this really frustrating, and could not find a disable setting. When I tried to uninstall, something happened, then I coouldnt get redi of it..
Looks like the only way was to take the whole thing down and start reinstalling ...  :(

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 1752008
Man we are sure along way from the original question..!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1752009
For dew_associates... Sorry I called it a LAN... I guess it is only 2 PCs connected peer-to-peer. Can Win95 share COM ports?  Anyway, I'm not trying to share the modem with both PCs at the same time.  I only want to be able to use the modem to connect to the internet from either location.  As for the tape drive, I notice that Windows will only detect the tape drive from the computer in which it is installed.  Another thing guys,  these are all good comments and answers, very helpful. How can I spread the credit among those thoughtful enough to get involved?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752010
You may be able to use thrid party software to share the modem however I have not verified this and Microsoft makes the statement that its unsupported as it may may cause a device conflict or make the pc having the modem unstable.

On the issue of points, all you need to do is email Linda at Experts Exchange and advise her as to what you would like to do!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1752011
Actually dew_associates must have the most correct answer in his comment about a true network vs. peer-to-peer.  I'd like to hear from someone with a definitive answer regarding the use of the tape drive by a remote computer.
0