Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DragDrop in Listbox

Posted on 1997-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can somebody give me an example of how I should a dragdrop action in a TListBox? (The user can select an item and drag it to another item to change the sequence of the items)
(I've done it alteady,but I'm afraid my coding is a bit sloppy )
Thanks again!
PS I'm now working on my first Delphi Project,and I love it! But there's a lot of 'simple' things I just can't figure out  from the books or Delphi Help,so I very glad with all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351398
Hi lizzzard,

Dragging and dropping in the same listbox or from one to another listbox?


0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1351399
Hi ZifNab,
In the same listbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSwine earned 200 total points
ID: 1351400
Here is a working source:

procedure TEnColumnsEditor.ColsListMouseDown(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  MoveFrom := ColsList.ItemAtPos(Point(X,Y),True);
  if MoveFrom <> -1 then ColsList.BeginDrag(False);
end;

procedure TEnColumnsEditor.ColsListDragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X,
  Y: Integer; State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
begin
  Accept := (ColsList.ItemAtPos(Point(X,Y),True) <> - 1) and
    (ColsList.ItemAtPos(Point(X,Y),True) <> MoveFrom);
end;

procedure TEnColumnsEditor.ColsListDragDrop(Sender, Source: TObject; X,
  Y: Integer);
begin
  ColsList.EndDrag(True);
    NewColumns.Exchange(MoveFrom, ColsList.ItemAtPos(Point(X,Y),True));
  RefreshList;
end;

0