Solved

ClarisWorks 4.0 freeze

Posted on 1997-11-21
4
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
One of my students wrote a critique in ClarisWorks, and put it on a floppy. Yesterday we could not open the document. We ran Norton's, and there was a problem with the floppy that was 'fixed.' Today she could not get the critique to print or scroll, after opening the document from the disk - the computer froze! I transfered it to the hard drive and ran Norton's . . . opened the document by double clicking and using the open command . . . froze the computer up every time. Can we access, edit and print the document, or must it be trashed?
0
Comment
Question by:jfelgar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1540676
You didn't indicate if you are using MacOS 8 and the current version of Norton (3.5).  When "fixing" newly created files with old versions of Norton, my experience is that the end of file marks and disk directory entries are damaged -- I would try to open it by starting MS Word and then "open" the file.  You may be able to salvage some of the text even if you can't open it with CW.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 100 total points
ID: 1540677
SHuntVA should probably have submitted the above as an answer, but mine is a bit different. What I suggest is to try copying the file over to your hard drive. If it doesn't do that but tells you there is a disk/file error, you know that the file has been corrupted and that salvaging part of the file is the only possibility (you may be able to salvage most of it, though you could easily lose the formatting.)

If it does copy across to the hard drive but still crashes the computer when you try to open it (either in Word or Clarisworks) then the file is still corrupted. You could use Norton's Fast Find to Find the document, click on it in Fast Find, and then use Fast Find's View command (or the Magnifying Glass icon in Fast Find) to look at the file directly and see just how badly damaged it is (you can do this on the original floppy disk file just as well).  It is possible to select the text (using Select All in Fast Find) and copy it to the clipboard for salvaging.

Good luck! If this doesn't work, please report back on just what happened.

Rifty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1540678
I will not grade the answers yet because I cannot try the solutions yet. I will try them when I get to school tomorrow. I have a copy of Word 5.1 and will experiment with it and Nortons. By the way for both experts . . . the computer is a 5400/120, running OS 7.6.1, using Norton's 3.5. Being a teacher, having limited knowledge can be fun, since my students do so many 'interesting' things in my computer lab.
      I really appreciate the help I have been getting from the experts, and no doubt will have more questions to post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1540679
Rifty . . .
The answers I got from both of you experts were excellent, and probably would have done the job if the file hadn't been so corrupted . . . but it was! And it was fun trying to get the information, and it turned out to be an all day effort.
      I started by loading Microsoft Word 5.1 on the 5400/120 and couldn't get Word to open, so put it on 5500/225 (running OS 8). I opened the corrupted doucument and it was nothing but gibberish - signs and symbols and a few words.
      I could open the document of the 5500 and scroll without freezing, and tried a select all, copy and paste to a new page, but it wouldn't print. I finally ended up taking screen shots of the pages (luckily it was just a few) and brought them into PageMaker and was able to print them.
      I tried your idea of using Norton's Fast Find, and was able to look at the document . . . gibberish. I then deleted the corrupted file and ran Norton's.
      While working on the 5500, after deleting the file, I began to run into problems . . . ran Norton's and still had problems, the students had problems with program crashes and even the Finder crashed.
      Not knowing what else to do, I did a clean install of 8, reinstalled all the utilities, and had no further problems running programs.
0