?
Solved

Accessing view object from launched thread

Posted on 1997-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am having trouble getting a copy of my CListView derived view from within a worker thread I launch from the view. I understand that one should not pass MFC objects to threads, so I am passing the handle to the view and trying to get access to the view via the FromHandlePermanent function but the call returns NULL.

Can anyone determine where I am going wrong here?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- from my CListView derived view class I launch the thread

AfxBeginThread(LoadThreadProc, m_hWnd);

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- here is the thread
UINT LoadThreadProc( LPVOID pParam )
{
    HWND hWndView = (HWND)pParam;
   
    CMyListView* pView = (CMyListView*)
        CWnd::FromHandlePermanent(hWndView);
      

    if (pView == NULL ||
        !pView->IsKindOf(RUNTIME_CLASS(CMyListView)))
    return (UINT)-1;    // illegal parameter


    return 0;    // thread completed successfully
}
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 60 total points
ID: 1310517
Why not send the view a message with SendMessage? That's what I'm currently doing. Anything else and you're going to run into assertions with MFC because it really isn't designed for that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1310518
That's right.  MFC code is not thread safe,
FromHandlePermanent probably works only on the current thread, but it realy doesn't matter because:
Creating or getting a CWnd for a window that is manipulated by a different thread is dangoures!  even a simple thing as reading the window's caption can cause your application to crush - if one thread reads and another writes!
Only the message queqe is protected via a semaphore, thats why you want to send messages ( preffers that carry dynamicly allocated data ).  if your code can be async. then it's even better to use the PostMessage().
0