Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Key board lock under windows 95

Posted on 1997-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how to get a keyboard device handle under windows 95.
in Win NT iam able to open with CreateFile with "\\\\.\\KBD"
But 95 it is not working. is anyone can help me ?
(this for keyboard locking)

with regards
hari
0
Comment
Question by:haripp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1408730
I think you may as well do this:

in your windows program,
use GetSystemParametersInfo(97,...);  //disable ctrl-alt-del

Then, black hole any input. (just don't interpret any keyboard messages until you want to.

This is how screen savers lock the keyboard up.  Will this work for you?

V

Post if you need more.



0
 

Author Comment

by:haripp
ID: 1408731
Hi vinniew,
Thanks for your suggestion, But my requirement is the local machine keyboard should be locked(ie. whatever user types should not accept) and from my application i should post keyboard events to the message que(using keybd_event function.).
The same i am able to do under winnt. the procedure is ..
1. used definedosdevice
2. get the device handle with createfile("\\\\.\\KDB,..)
3. use the handle with deviceiocontrol and lock the keyboard.

in win95 i don'nt know how to the io device handle i hope u can help me.. (or is anyother method with vxds ?....)

expects solution soon
thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 160 total points
ID: 1408732

Due to Win95 internals, the only method I know of that disables the (physical) keyboard but allows keybd_event is writing a VxD for the keyboard.

If you use VC++ see help on "Keyboard Input Model".

0