Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure Solaris x86 so that i can connect to the Internet

Posted on 1997-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
SolarisER,

[My Platform]
Solaris 2.6/x86 (Standalone, NO network).
Zoom K56 External Modem

[My Question]
How to configure the Solaris so that i can dial up to my local ISP? Is that there is a similar way like Windows (Dial-up networking)?

i know files in /etc and /etc/uucp have to be edited. But i have tried to do so followed by some information. Most i want is the step-by-step instructions.


Please tell me the details step-by-step. Thank you very much. If you have ideas, please leave me a email: chnelson@asiaonline.net. i can send you my 'script' file that is used under Windows for authentication to the Internet for my ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:chnelson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1583014
To use your Solarisbox as dialup (ppp) you need the asppp module. Its normally delivered with your solaris system.

1 st step is to install the modem. This you can do by following the step by step presented in http://dv.go.dlr.de:8081/wt-dv_info/solaris2-celeste-modems-terminals.html.

2 nd step is to fire up aspppd and write dialup scripts and such for it. This you easily achieve by reading the man files for it and also using admintool can be an idea.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chnelson
ID: 1583015
Thank you Df for answering my question. However, i have received many of responses that are similar with yours.

My modem works properly. i have tried to modify the files under /etc and /etc/uucp so that Solaris dial out to my ISP after the system reboot.

However, it is still not work. i have a copy of /etc/log/asppp.log. If you need it for further analysis on my problem, please leave me a email: chnelson@asiaonline.net

Thank you very much, Df.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhoward earned 200 total points
ID: 1583016
The following URL has an amazing array of Sun-specific PPP information, including overview, cookbooks, sample configurations, and troubleshooting:

http://www.batnet.com/stokely/unix.serial.port.resources/ppp.slip.html

I think you'll find that the link to the following URL on setting up PPP on Solaris x86 will be most helpful:

  http://www.mcs.net/~fct/solarisPPP.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chnelson
ID: 1583017
i've solved the problem now. Anyway, thank you for your answer.
0