Solved

Legend, by Mindscape

Posted on 1997-11-22
35
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need help, or a solve to this very old game, made by Mindscape, sometime in the early 90's. Please help me.
Its a part role game, were you see the four characters in a 3D-mode (Like syndicate)
It's called Legend, only Legend, and nothing but Legend.
One other thing. It as part of a Soundblaster pro II, 8 bit package.  
I'll be very gratefull for all help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:RamJam
  • 21
  • 11
  • 3
35 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107541
Yeah, so would I.
Have you tried to search in altavista?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107542
Is this full name of game ? What type of game is it ? RPG, Action,
Adventure ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107543
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107544
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107545
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107546
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107547
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107548
Ummm, just named Legend ? That's all ? I see:
Legend of ZYKA
Legend of Valour
Legend of the Lost
Legend of the Throne

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107549
To busuka, I have also this game.
It just called LEGEND, an easy title i might add.
The weird part is that no roleplayer has heard about it....

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107550
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107551
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107552
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107553
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107554
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107555
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107556
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107557
To harald: you right, I'm roleplayer, but I never heard about this
game (I even have rare "The Dark Heart of Lord Uukrul"). Sorry, I'm
giving up. :(

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107558
NO !!! I'll not give up so easy. :)
I found a cheat for it, you can hex-edit saved game to tweak your
party. Can this help ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107559
Yep, it can help, I'll answer both for Ramjam and myself.
You send it to ihanssen@c2i.net
RamJam will get it from me.
But we need a solve..
Appreciate you help.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1107560
OK. I'll post it.
1) I can't find solve AT ALL :(
2) Expert Xchange not tolerate private e-mails (and I know why,
I *bought* several answered questions once)

Here is cheat (use any hex editor):

1ST Character             Hex           Changes
STRENGTH                  16/17         type 64
INTELLIGENCE              18/19         type 64
SPEED                     1A/1B         type 64
DEXTERITY                 1C/1D         type 64
CONSTITUTION              1E/1F         type 64
LUCK                      20/21         type 64
HP / HP                   27/29         type 3 or 4
EXPERIENCE                4B or 4B      type in any number
GOLD                      47 or 48      type in any number

2nd Character
STRENGTH                  96/97         type 64
INTELLIGENCE              98/99         type 64
SPEED                     9A/9B         type 64
DEXTERITY                 9C/9D         type 64
CONSTITUTION              9E/9F         type 64
LUCK                      A0/A1         type 64
HP / HP                   A7/A9         type 3
EXPERIENCE                CB or CC      type in any number
GOLD                      C7 or C8      type in any number

3rd Character
STRENGTH                  116/117       type 64
INTELLIGENCE              118/119       type 64
SPEED                     11A/11B       type 64
DEXTERITY                 11C/11D       type 64
CONSTITUTION              11E/11F       type 64
LUCK                      120/121       type 64
HP / HP                   127/129       type 3
EXPERIENCE                14B or 14C    type in any number
GOLD                      147 or 148    type in any number

4th Character
STRENGTH                  196/197       type 64
INTELLIGENCE              198/199       type 64
SPEED                     19A/19B       type 64
DEXTERITY                 19C/19D       type 64
CONSTITUTION              19E/19F       type 64
LUCK                      1A0/1A1       type 64
HP / HP                   1A7/1A9       type 3
EXPERIENCE                1CB or 1CC    type in any number
GOLD                      1C7 or 1C8    type in any number

As you train your characters, your characteristics will go up beyond
the hundreds. I don't know if this is a good or a bad thing.

Wish you luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107561
Thank you Busuka. Its not what I needed most, but I`m sure it will help. You see, what I`m stuck at is a part of the game, where I`m looking for a way to cross a kind of a bridge. Its not exactly a bridge, because the different rooms are divided "bricks", where each character fits into one. This brick is closed by two "pins" going up and down, and you can`t go onto the brick. Thank you for the cheat, it just might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107562
Thank you Busuka. Its not what I needed most, but I`m sure it will help. You see, what I`m stuck at is a part of the game, where I`m looking for a way to cross a kind of a bridge. Its not exactly a bridge, because the different rooms are divided "bricks", where each character fits into one. This brick is closed by two "pins" going up and down, and you can`t go onto the brick. Thank you for the cheat, it just might help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107563
I can suggest even how to solve that, however I'm not familiar
with this game. If this game turn-oriented like Eye of Beholder,
you can try this: stand 2 steps away from *place*, save game to
file1, step ONE further, save to file2, quit the game, perform:
fc /b file1 file2 > diff
File DIFF will contain differences, in form:
offset: hex_file1 hex_file2
Look for places where difference between hex1 and hex2 is 1. Say
000012: 29 2A
Most likely it will be in start of savegame file (before 0x16) or
right after characters stats (after 0x1c8)
Using hex editor "jump" 2 steps. Voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107564
What exactly is an hex editor. Can Norton Commander's editor be used? By the way, that 000012: 29 2a, does that function in a chess-like way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107565
No, no, no. Hex_editor is editor that allow to edit binary (non-text) files.
According to ASCII table every character has code. Total 256 codes.
Hex_coding is like decimal (normal digits) except we counting from 0 to 9, then you add 1 from left and get 10 to 19, ...
Maybe I told trivial things for you, but anyway. In hexadecimal
system you have digits from 0 to 15. To not mess with digits
of 2 positions, numbers from 10 to 15 were changed to A - F.
This way 1A in hex is 26 in decimal. 0x is C-language usage of
hex numbers to differ them from decimal numbers and variable
names. Don't put much attention, but keep in mind when someone
writes 0x5732FA it's actually 5732FA hexadecimal number.
Now Hex Editor takes bytes from file and translates them to hex
numbers: 256 bytes/chars in ASCII tables is from 00 - FF numbers.
So hex editor usually represent file content as:
file_offset: hex0 hex1 hex2 ... hex15
file_offset+16: ...

Usually hex editor tries to print contents of file (chars) right
side of "dump" (yes, yes this is called hex dump)

Now FC /b returns differences in the same form:
file_offset: hex_code_in_file1 hex_code_in_file2

Note: file_offset also have hexadecimal form.

Check SimTel software repository at http://www.coast.net in
MS-DOS section for hex editors. If you can find HIEW (Hacker's
View, made in Russia) it's great hex-editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107566
I tried looking where you (busuka) suggested, but I couldn`t find anything. There are many subdirectories, and I don`t know where to look. By the way, what you wrote about hex editors, I don`t understand anything of it. Help wanted, dead or alive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107567
I tried looking where you (busuka) suggested, but I couldn`t find anything. There are many subdirectories, and I don`t know where to look. By the way, what you wrote about hex editors, I don`t understand anything of it. Help wanted, dead or alive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107568
I tried looking where you (busuka) suggested, but I couldn`t find anything. There are many subdirectories, and I don`t know where to look. By the way, what you wrote about hex editors, I don`t understand anything of it. Help wanted, dead or alive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107569
Wow !!! Man, you need some minimal computer education urgently !
You know that people uses decimal (10-based) system in everyday's
life, but for computer it's inappropriate. They use binary system
(0 and 1), later hexadecimal system was invented (digits from 0 to
15 or 0 - F). If my previous post looked Chinese for you :))),
sorry, this issue is VERY lengthy to be described in couple of
posts.

This is location in SimTel:
http://www.coast.net/SimTel/msdos/binedit.html
You can take almost any editor, this is only a question of like/dislike.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107570
Okay Busuka. I know that the computer only understand the numbers
1 and 0, but I don`t know how to use an hex-editor. Where should I write in the numbers you gave me? What should I look for. Names, numbers (which there are few of in the other part, the one
that isn`t hex, I can`t remember its name.
RamJam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107571
Do you got one ? Try it on some simple file to get first impression. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107572
What`s a simple file? OK, I`ll try
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107573
Any file, text one preferred to get some understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107574
Where is it I`m supposed to write in the numbers you posted me?
Should I look for anything in specific
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107575
Now, most hex editors use standard form of editing: 3 columns
column 1: file offset
column 2: hex-dump. 16 hexadecimal numbers in row. If you remember
 hex number is 2 characters/numbers.
column 3: hex-editor tries to print contents of file. 16 chars.

Now cheat looked like: what you change (attribute), offset, number.
(64 in hex is exacly 100 in decimal). So you need to:
1) go to offset.
2) type in number written in cheat for this location.
0