Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending an escape sequence to a printer

Posted on 1997-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello, I have troubling in sending an escape sequence to my printer from within a batch-file. I think I have tried many things, like copying it, like echoing it with >, like calling another bat-file to send it, like using command.com to process it etc. The problem is that the escape sequence is not received like that on the printer. If I do it from a regular DOS-prompt, I don't have the problem, but I want to be able to do it automatically from within autoexec.bat. Can you help me??? Thanks Gudmund.
NB: I'm using this for telling a Canon printer to emulate another printer (ProXL24E printer). I can do it from a dos-prompt, but why can't I do it in autoexec.bat???
0
Comment
Question by:guni
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:guni
ID: 1016703
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1016704
Could you show the code you've written so far?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1016705
The solution is VERY simple:
create file with escape sequences inside, say PRNEMUL.COD
in your batch file put command:
copy /b PRNEMUL.COD PRN
Note: your can use LPT1 instead of PRN.
ECHO command will not work anyway.
0