Solved

Networking with IPX and win95

Posted on 1997-11-22
4
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Has anyone connected win95 network to an OS/2 network?? I am trying this with file & print share client on warp 4 but not having much luck!! Also trying to add IPX support to OS/2...what protocol do you add to get this? Novell client??

Cheers,

     Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:topcat102397
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsnorman
ID: 1806213
Some questions:

1.  You want to connect and OS/2 client to a Windows 95 network? Or, are you trying to create a bridge between a Windows server and an OS/2 server? Is the Windows 95 network peer to peer, or server based?  If server based, is the server Windows 95 or NT?  I assume you are using ethernet (please confirm).  Is the Windows 95 network tcpip based?

2.  As for IPX support, why?  Is the windows network IPX based?  Or, are you trying to connect to a Novell network?

More generally, what is it, exactly, that you are trying to accomplish?  File sharing, printer sharing, messaging, etc.

Also, I assume you have used selective install to add networking to OS/2, and that you have configured networking properties (nameserver address, IP address, router, etc.) accordingly.  If not (or, if you don't know what I am talking about), please note that here ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat102397
ID: 1806214
Hi,

 To answer you questions......I've figured out how to get os/2 to file share with a win95 machine using the file share client. I just added the ibm protocol to the win95 PC and both machines share no problems....

About the IPX protocol?? Well....to tell you the truth, I mainly wanted IPX support to allow DOS based games to talk to each other, such as warcraft 1 & 2, Duke 3d and so on.
I succesfully added the Novell support on os/2 but the IPX protocol would not talk to the windows 95 IPX protocol. Do you know why???

As far as TCP/IP goes, it was the first network I installed and got running....works fine....just the IPX only one that doesnt!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlackDragon
ID: 1806215
For a free IPX "server" goto
http://carol.wins.uva.nl/~leeuw/freeipx.html
Read all the info before doing anything with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_ed earned 50 total points
ID: 1806216
Hi Topcat ...

To enable file and printer sharing between w95 and merlin is a simple task, but there is a little catch :
When you define workgroup/workstation/share names you should use only uppercase.
This problem is known allthough it doesn't occur with all setups.

I have my OS/2 machine talking tcp/ip to my win 95, ipx to my novell server and sharing with my win nt/95/311wfw without any problems.
if you need the settings on this i'll send them by email ...

best regards and good luck .. eddie

0