[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Little Big Adventure (1) soundproblem

Posted on 1997-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need help to find out how I can speed up the game, when I use speech mode.
I have a PC which is above recommended.
The game works fine, until i choose speech mode.
It seems like the CD-rom takes a break (I HAVE A 8X CD-ROM, something is wrong).
It take up to 10 minutes before I can play...
0
Comment
Question by:harald124
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107576
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107577
Don't know if this really connected to your problem, but my LBA
Relentless was played perfectly on 486dx2-66 and experience almost
constant crashes and hangs on P-166. This is what I got on Usenet
about this: "LBA has difficulties in run on machines with high
speed. There is no patch. Only workaround is SLOW it's down with
help of different free utilities."
I have had success with MO'SLO.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107578
So there aren't any updates, do fix this problem?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107579
Believe me, I'm pro-digger on I-net :) There is NO patch. :(
I also have LBA's CD. Also my suggestion is: enter BIOS setup,
Advanced Chipset Settings. Lower DRAM Read/Write timings (I don't
remember, but something made the trick for me).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107580
Could you find that out?
My email is Harald124@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107581
OK, I'll try to install LBA again, and'll try to run it. I think
that sound drivers are "fragile" part of LBA. I have SB 32 PnP and
not all SB drivers worked. Maybe you should try different drivers ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107582
Please send your help to ihanssen@c2i.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107583
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107584
Ah-ha! Did you noticed filling scale on screen bottom, saying
"Speech files transfer" ? You can try to do "full" install
(if I remember correctly).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdietz earned 200 total points
ID: 1107585
Have you tried to set the Buffer-size of you CD-ROM to a minimum?
At the MSCDEX-line of your Autoexec.bat there is an option /M:

Try to lower that option or set it to zero. So the CD won't try to copy the data to your Harddisk before playing the sound.
Look at your CD-drive manual how to set read-ahead and try to use
other DMA-settings (maybe you have to switch jumpers).

If your CD-Rom is set to polling instead of Interrupt control, this could slow down your CD-Rom too. Switch to interrupt mode,
and make sure no other component uses the same Interrupt.

You don't have a problem with the speed of your CD-ROM, but with
the access-time. The above methods should help to get a better
performance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107586
Å ja. Du sliter fortsatt med det problemet, håper du klarer å løse det, men jeg tror det er bare det at CD`rommen din ikke liker spillet. Hilsen ditt "kjære søskenbarn"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RamJam
ID: 1107587
Å ja. Du sliter fortsatt med det problemet, håper du klarer å løse det, men jeg tror det er bare det at CD`rommen din ikke liker spillet. Hilsen ditt "kjære søskenbarn"
0