Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cleaning up the Control Panel shortcuts

Posted on 1997-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Icons from uninstalled programs stay in the control panel!
Is their any way i can take that out? I tried installing it again and then uninstalling it. It still stays in the Control Panel window.

0
Comment
Question by:Acocite
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 80 total points
ID: 1752045
Move, delete, or rename the Main.cpl file in the Windows\System folder.
After you do so, extract a new copy of the Main.cpl file from your
original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1752046
I assume you know how to use the extract utility to get the file off of the CD-rom back to you hard drive in an uncompressed format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1752047
why not DL tweakui?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1752048
I don't suggest tweak anything because I never know who I am making the suggestion to.  Making such a suggestion to a novice user could set them up for more trouble than they originally had.  This is only my opinion, you are free to suggest it. I feel I have given him/her the most direct, and easiest solution available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1752049
I suggest going and downloading MS Power Toys and using TweakUI. I have it and just look through the tabs and eventually you find find a tab that allows to get rid of those uninstall icons.
I have done that my self. It is very simple.
0