Solved

access violations

Posted on 1997-11-22
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i am getting access violations all the time on my computer
i recently installed netscape 4.04  her are some reports from first aidFirst Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Monday, November 17, 1997 9:20:45 AM

User Description
================
opened mail folder

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module NETSCAPE.EXE
at 0137:00495DB4.

Registers
=========
EAX=00C7D200 CS=0137 EIP=00495DB4 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=0000000A SS=013F ESP=00A1F071 EBP=00A1F07C
ECX=00000000 DS=013F ESI=00B215E4 FS=2307
EDX=00B215E4 ES=013F EDI=00B2B21E GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
83 3B 00 75 12 E8 41 57 FF FF 89 03 85 C0 75 07

Stack Dump
==========
00A1F071: 0A000000 C0000000 987800AC 6400A1F0
00A1F081: E400516C 3200B215 D0000000 0400C7D2
00A1F091: 3200C7D3 C0000000 DA00A1F0 E400516B
00A1F0A1: 3200B215 01000000 33000000 D000495C

Running Programs
================
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
Netscape   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE
Syshook    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\SYSHOOK.EXE
Netmedic   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\NETMEDIC.EXE
Rnaapp     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Vcheck32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\ANTIVIRUS\VCHECK32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Loadwc     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOADWC.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
HPFBKG07   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPFBKG07.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
TAPIEXE    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tapiexe.exe
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
HPFTBX07   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPFTBX07.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   72%
Free GDI Memory             :   60%
Memory Utilization          :   53%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   13 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,963 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,026 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 942 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Friday, November 21, 1997 8:37:12 AM

User Description
================
just closed multiple windows and then restatred netscape after no response from server

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module NETSCAPE.EXE
at 0137:0049EC1D.

Registers
=========
EAX=00BBCAD0 CS=0137 EIP=0049EC1D EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=013F ESP=00A3DC50 EBP=00A3DDC8
ECX=00AE0CCC DS=013F ESI=00000000 FS=0DBF
EDX=00A3EA4C ES=013F EDI=00000000 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
66 83 38 01 B8 01 00 00 00 74 02 33 C0 C3 8B 44

Stack Dump
==========
00A3DC50: 006949E3 00BBCAD0 00AE1630 00A3E638
00A3DC60: 00AE0CCC 05770002 A4986C78 008E0094
00A3DC70: 00000000 6C84F646 0F980765 0000F646
00A3DC80: 000005F6 1E6F6C96 05F605F6 05770144

Running Programs
================
Netscape   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE
Syshook    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\SYSHOOK.EXE
Netmedic   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\NETMEDIC.EXE
Rnaapp     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
TAPIEXE    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tapiexe.exe
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   82%
Free GDI Memory             :   81%
Memory Utilization          :   45%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   22 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,968 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,026 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 888 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Friday, November 21, 1997 7:34:38 PM

User Description
================
‚« ‚j ‚c ‚Á ‚x ‚c ‚x ‚s ‚e ‚x H H H H H ‚r ‚c ‚³ ‚c ‚e

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module NETSCAPE.EXE
at 0137:0055B135.

Registers
=========
EAX=00000000 CS=0137 EIP=0055B135 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00C4AE90 SS=013F ESP=00A3F850 EBP=00A3F860
ECX=00000000 DS=013F ESI=00BD0100 FS=2F9F
EDX=00BD03B0 ES=013F EDI=FFFFFF37 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
FF 90 DC 00 00 00 83 C4 04 8B 46 7C 85 C0 74 15

Stack Dump
==========
00A3F850: 00C4AE90 00BD06F8 00BD06D0 00BD06D0
00A3F860: 00A3F8B0 0055D8E2 0060BBD5 00BD0100
00A3F870: FFFFFF37 00000021 00C4AE90 00000000
00A3F880: 00C4AE90 0055DBB7 00BD06D0 00000001

Running Programs
================
Netscape   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE
Uwdbmext   C:\PROGRAM FILES\ASIAN97\UWDBMEXT\UWDBMEXT.EXE
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
Syshook    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\SYSHOOK.EXE
Rnaapp     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
TAPIEXE    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tapiexe.exe
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
HPFHID07   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPFHID07.EXE
UWDBM40    C:\PROGRA~1\ASIAN97\UWDBM40.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   76%
Free GDI Memory             :   81%
Memory Utilization          :   54%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   11 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,961 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,026 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 888 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Wednesday, November 12, 1997 9:25:02 AM

User Description
================
closing first aid

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module Unknown
at 0137:0203002E.

Registers
=========
EAX=021400CC CS=0137 EIP=0203002E EFLGS=00010212
EBX=0213FF28 SS=013F ESP=0064FAA4 EBP=0064FB10
ECX=0213F96C DS=013F ESI=0213FF0C FS=2E67
EDX=0213F96C ES=013F EDI=0213FFB0 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
00 A0 6C F9 13 02 F8 8D 03 02 FF FF FF FF 01 00

Stack Dump
==========
0064FAA4: 5D489328 021400CC 5D48E544 021400F4
0064FAB4: 0213FEE8 0213FEE8 00000000 5D48E45B
0064FAC4: 0213FEEC 5D48918B 00000001 00000000
0064FAD4: 0213FEE8 00000000 5D48901D 0213FEE8

Running Programs
================
Asbrowse   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Vcheck32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\ANTIVIRUS\VCHECK32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Tasktray   C:\UTILITIES\TASKTRAY.EXE
Loadwc     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOADWC.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Exshow     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\EXSHOW.EXE
Exshow95   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\EXSHOW95.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   85%
Free GDI Memory             :   95%
Memory Utilization          :   64%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   2 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,945 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,026 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 1,051 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Saturday, November 15, 1997 1:17:45 PM

User Description
================
running checkup

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module CMAPPFRM.OCX
at 0137:4FFBAAF6.

Registers
=========
EAX=00480FF4 CS=0137 EIP=4FFBAAF6 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=013F ESP=0064E284 EBP=00450B1C
ECX=C8670264 DS=013F ESI=00481000 FS=0DAF
EDX=0042003C ES=013F EDI=000011D0 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
8B 46 04 5E C2 04 00 8B 44 24 08 83 20 00 B8 02

Stack Dump
==========
0064E284: 00008FE8 4FFA5F5F 00481000 4FF72697
0064E294: 00481014 0064E6D8 00008748 0064E6F0
0064E2A4: 0064E724 004810C4 000002D4 811A1827
0064E2B4: 11D08FE8 4544BE82 00005453 811A1829

Running Programs
================
Asbrowse   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE
Centrl32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NUTS & BOLTS\CENTRL32.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Vcheck32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\ANTIVIRUS\VCHECK32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Loadwc     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOADWC.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   86%
Free GDI Memory             :   88%
Memory Utilization          :   61%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   2 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,949 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,028 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 1,058 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Saturday, November 22, 1997 8:01:17 PM

User Description
================
just closed first aid  just tried to update it

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module Unknown
at 0137:0204F5EC.

Registers
=========
EAX=00000000 CS=0137 EIP=0204F5EC EFLGS=00010286
EBX=0204F5D0 SS=013F ESP=0A78FC04 EBP=0A78FC6C
ECX=0204FAC4 DS=013F ESI=0204F674 FS=3327
EDX=0204F0B8 ES=013F EDI=00000001 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
08 20 48 5D EC 64 19 0A AC F5 04 02 01 00 00 00

Stack Dump
==========
0A78FC04: 0204FAC4 5D48E544 0204FAEC 0204F5AC
0A78FC14: 0204F5AC 00000000 5D48E45B 0204F5B0
0A78FC24: 5D48918B 00000001 00000000 0204F5AC
0A78FC34: 00000001 5D48901D 0204F5AC 00000000

Running Programs
================
Netscape   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\NETSCAPE.EXE
Syshook    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\SYSHOOK.EXE
Netmedic   C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETMEDIC\NET.MEDIC\PROGRAM\NETMEDIC.EXE
Rnaapp     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
Asbrowse   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\AUI\ASBROWSE.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
TAPIEXE    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tapiexe.exe
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   80%
Free GDI Memory             :   83%
Memory Utilization          :   55%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   15 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,960 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,026 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 888 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 18 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Sunday, November 16, 1997 12:31:35 AM

User Description
================
doing first backup

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ACCESSORIES\BACKUP.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module MSXML.DLL
at 0137:70C2636F.

Registers
=========
EAX=00E3041C CS=0137 EIP=70C2636F EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000001 SS=013F ESP=00DAFD00 EBP=00DAFD28
ECX=00000000 DS=013F ESI=00E46580 FS=114F
EDX=00566606 ES=013F EDI=00E46580 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
FF 51 08 6A 00 8D 4E 04 E8 64 AE FF FF 5E C3 56

Stack Dump
==========
00DAFD00: 00E3041C 00E46570 70C26347 00000002
00DAFD10: 00E46570 00E4651C 00E46570 00DAFD3C
00DAFD20: 70C2E9FA 00000000 00DAFD48 70C2628C
00DAFD30: 00000000 00E4651C 00E4651C 00DAFD5C

Running Programs
================
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
Backup     C:\PROGRAM FILES\ACCESSORIES\BACKUP.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Vcheck32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\ANTIVIRUS\VCHECK32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Loadwc     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOADWC.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   86%
Free GDI Memory             :   91%
Memory Utilization          :   65%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   1 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,944 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,028 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 858 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************

First Aid Crash Protector Problem Report - Sunday, November 16, 1997 12:34:01 AM

User Description
================
almost finished first backup

Fault Description
=================
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ACCESSORIES\BACKUP.EXE caused an
"Access Violation" fault in module KERNEL32.DLL
at 0137:BFF78068.

Registers
=========
EAX=00589758 CS=0137 EIP=BFF78068 EFLGS=00010217
EBX=0050B940 SS=013F ESP=0093FD58 EBP=0093FDD4
ECX=0000050A DS=013F ESI=00501BB0 FS=0E77
EDX=0059C5A4 ES=013F EDI=00009D90 GS=0000

Bytes at CS:EIP
===============
89 42 04 F6 44 24 21 02 8D 6B FC 74 2B 8D 86 0B

Stack Dump
==========
0093FD58: 0093FDD4 004E0000 00000001 0001C590
0093FD68: BFF79288 004E0000 00501BB0 00008008
0093FD78: 00000200 0093FDD4 005DCF12 005DCF12
0093FD88: 0001C590 00501BB0 BFF7983C 004E0000

Running Programs
================
Spool32    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
Backup     C:\PROGRAM FILES\ACCESSORIES\BACKUP.EXE
Rtfixm32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\RTFIXM32.EXE
Fa_gd32    C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FA_GD32.EXE
Vcheck32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\CYBERMEDIA\ANTIVIRUS\VCHECK32.EXE
Fawgrd32   C:\PROGRAM FILES\FIRST AID\FAWGRD32.EXE
Loadwc     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOADWC.EXE
Dunce      C:\PROGRAM FILES\DUNCE DIALUP\DUNCE.EXE
Explorer   C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
Mprexe     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
MMTASK     C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
MSGSRV32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
KERNEL32   C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE

Memory
======
Free USER Memory            :   86%
Free GDI Memory             :   91%
Memory Utilization          :   66%
Total Physical Memory       :   80 MB
Available Physical Memory   :   1 MB
Total Page File             :   1,968 MB
Available Page File         :   1,943 MB
Total Virtual Memory        :   2,044 MB
Available Virtual Memory    :   2,028 MB

Drives
======
A: - Removable
C: - Fixed, 2,047 MB Total, 2,047 MB Free
D: - Fixed, 1,934 MB Total, 834 MB Free
E: - CDROM, 286 MB Total, 0 KB Free

                       ****************
thanks
scott
0
Comment
Question by:dieken
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilepak
ID: 1820502
Have you tried un-installing netscape 4.04 and reinstalling it
if so, then it sound like your RAM or CPU is having a problem.
Netscape is trying to access a certain address in your memory block which is having problem. Or it could be the windows registry is corrupted. But at this point which one, is unknown to me. Try reinstalling netscape, if same problem, try format hard drive and reinstall windows, if all else fail, try some new memory.

Oh yeah, one more thing, when was the last time you scandisks and defrag your hard drive. The #1 & 2 problem a software give problem is corruption and conflict with other software or devices.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dieken
ID: 1820503
i have already tried to reinstall netscape.   i recently installed two 32 mb edo ram  but i did run tests on it with nuts and bolts and it didn't show any errors.   i have two bootable hard drives should i switch boot drives?  i do scandisk and defrag often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieken
ID: 1820504
aloha i am still waiting on an answer for this one.  in the meantime i took out the extra ram i had installed and everything seemed to run ok   then i put it back in but switched banks with my original ram and  i had one crash immedately with a problem int the gdi.exe since then i have had very few crashes none of which first aid has caught so i dont have a log of them.  i also notice now that my computer is slow to respond ocasionallly and seems to freeze temporarly sometimes.  i thought with more ram it would run better and faster? my computer is  a toshiba desktop 2160  is it possible that my computer can not use generic ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieken
ID: 1820505
this question has remained unanswered for a long time.  since then i have installed two more 32mb edo ram.  now the computer runs much faster and better.  it seems like the first 2 32md edo
did not speed up my computer at all   but the second set of edo ram installed made a big difference.  is it possible that the ram
might not be working properly even thoug it is listed in my system that i have 128 mb ram.  also i am not getting many crashes anymore except when i try to print to my hp 660c printer.
i would say that 2/3rds of the crashes i have are from the printer.  i use both 550c driver and 660c driver some times on works better that the other. is there any third party drivers out there that dont crash as often.  also at some point i may want to get a new printer.  is there a brand name that doesn,t have as many incompatability and crashes as hp.   thanks scotd dieken
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 200 total points
ID: 1820506
Given the wording of the question, I would agree with the
Rejected Answer from smilepak, and the only change I would have
made was to run scandisk first to see if there were any
cross-linked clusters, before doing the reinstall.  However after
reading the subsequent comments from dicken, I must say that
incompatible banks of ram can cause the same problem, especially
since swapping the banks of ram moved the problem.  I suspect some of the ram may still becausing the problem, because many of the problems seem to be related to the printer; in actuallity I
suspect they are related to the ram where the printer drivers are
loaded.  120mb of Ram is quite a lot.  What I would do is remove all of the ram and pick the smallest amount that you can load,
given the requirements of your motherboard, and see if the programs, including the printer, work.  They may be slow, but do
they work. If not then take that memory out, and put other chips
in, until you get a set that works, even slowly.  Then add the
memory back in slowly, testing each time, and when the problem
reoccurs, I would suspect that bank of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieken
ID: 1820507
thanks  i will give that a try.  my system is quite stable now but sometimes it seems to slow down alot.  thanks scott
0