?
Solved

Using MDI Forms

Posted on 1997-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am creating a Word Processor like program.
I have added a toolbar in my parent (Frame) Form and a tool button (Save) to save the contents of the child form (Text document). The thing is that how do I link the tool button to the Menu item (Save) of the child form so that clicking on the save button would actually call the menu item Save from the child form and saves the documents

Thanks in advance
Email: wenwei@mbox2.singnet.com.sg
0
Comment
Question by:test031097
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:test031097
ID: 1351475
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1351476
Make them share the same handler.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSwine earned 400 total points
ID: 1351477
If I understand it right this should quite simple:

if ActiveForm.FormStle = fsMdiChild then
  with (ActiveForm as TMyMdiEditForm) do
    FormMenu.SaveMenuItem.Click;

p.s. your design is BAD, The save procedure should be in the parent form or in a TDoc object, not in the MDI child which used only to display your doc in graphical way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:test031097
ID: 1351478
Thanks a lot man!!
0