Solved

Registry Errors after changing motherboard

Posted on 1997-11-23
9
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi everyone..

I have just upgraded my computer to a K6200 with a tyan Titan Motherboard...before the upgrade my computer worked perfectly...

after the upgrade, I started to receive an error stating that my regestry has detected an error and to please reboot to reinitialize the registry...

I assumed that maybe it was a bad install...and so I fdisked my drive and reinstalled everything.....after a couple of days the registry error again came up...

I am assuming that it is related to the motherboard because everything worked fine before the upgrade...

Here are my main questions:

1.  Can a bad motherboard corrupt the registry?

2.  My original motherboard had two gold contacts that touched the board rack, the tyan would only fit to one gold contact...can this be causing my problem?

3.  Has anyone else ever had this problem...(either in general or with the tyan motherboard..or K6 processor)

Thank you for any replies...
0
Comment
Question by:ckezema
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
1) Try to increase slightly BIOS Setup DRAM Read/Write timings.
2) Check for HD type. You may need to force it to LBA mode instead
of AUTO.
3) Try to disable External (L2) cache.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Almost forgot: if you have Win95 OSR2, it installs busmaster
drivers. Try to remove them and substitute with standard ones.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
There is so much hardware dependentinformation stored in the Win95 registry that it is almost impossible to do something as drastic as change the motherboard and have a fully operational system afterwords.  The follow procedure will somethimes help but the REAL answer is to delete the C:\WINDOWS directory and reinstall from CDROM or floppy.

But try this first:

1) Go into the SYSTEM control panel and choose the Device Manager tab.
2) Go through and remove all of the devices.
3) Reboot your system and let Win95 re-detect the hardware.

The reason why this doesn't always work is that Win95 sometimes thinks it has found the right device already on your hard drive and uses it instead of the right one from the distribution sets.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Here is the Technet article on troublshooting registry problems. I hope this helps you narrow it down. I did'nt find any reference to your motherboard. I did find some reference to cmos settings causing registry errors, but I didn't think it would apply to you because you did the fdisk, and installed from scratch; so I would assume that Win95 looked at the motherboard, and would have said something was wrong sooner if it had something to do with cmos settings.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the
registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the
Windows folder.
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start Windows 95, you may receive one of the following error
messages:
 
 - There is not enough memory to load the registry.
 
 - Windows has encountered an error accessing the system registry.
   You should restore the registry now and restart the computer.
 
   If you ignore this error and shut down your system, you may lose data.
 
   Restoring the registry replaces the faulty registry with a known
   good backup copy. However, this backup copy may not contain all the
   information recently added to your system.
 
   NOTE: If you click the Restore From Backup And Restart button, you
   receive the error message again as Windows 95 restarts.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These error messages may occur if the registry is damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems
that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee
that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be
solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing
Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note
that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and
User.dat) before you edit the registry.
 
Perform the steps outlined in each method below (as needed) to restore a
damaged registry.
 
Using Real-Mode Registry Editor
-------------------------------
 
Use Registry Editor in real mode to export, then import, the registry
file. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
   Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following line to export the registry
 
      regedit /l:<path1> /e <path2>system.txt
 
   where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the
   path to the destination file. For example, if Windows 95 is installed
   in the Windows folder on drive C, type the following line:
 
      regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /e c:\system.txt
 
3. Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
 
      cd\windows
      attrib -s -h -r system.dat
 
4. Type the following line to rename the current registry file:
 
      ren system.dat system.old
 
5. Type the following line to import the System.dat portion of the
   registry
 
      regedit /l:<path1> /c <path2>system.txt
 
   where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the
   path containing the file to import. For example, if Windows 95 is
   installed in the Windows folder on drive C and you want to
   import the System.txt file from the root folder of drive C,
   type:
 
      regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /c c:\system.txt
 
   NOTE: If an "Unable to open registry" or "Error accessing the registry"
   error message is displayed when you attempt to import the System.dat
   portion of the registry, please see the following article in the
   Microsoft Knowledge Base for more information about the error
   message:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q132064
      TITLE     : Regedit May Not Be Able to Import Registry with Large
                  Keys
 
6. Restart Windows 95 normally.
 
If the error continues to occur, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, and then choose "Safe mode command prompt only"
   from the Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following line to export the User.dat portion of the
   registry
 
      regedit /r:<path1> /e <path2>user.txt
 
    where <path1> is the path to the User.dat file and <path2> is the
    path to the destination file. For example, if Windows 95 is
    installed in the Windows folder on drive C, type the following line:
 
      regedit /r:c:\windows\user.dat /e c:\user.txt
 
3. Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
 
      cd\windows
      attrib -s -h -r user.dat
 
4. Type the following line to rename the User.dat file:
 
      ren user.dat user.old
 
5. Type the following line to import the User.dat portion of the
   registry
 
      regedit /r:<path1> /c <path2>user.txt
 
   where <path1> is the path to the User.dat file and <path2> is the path
   containing the file to import. For example, if Windows 95 is installed
   in the Windows folder on drive C and you want to import the User.txt
   file from the root folder of drive C, type:
 
      regedit /r:c:\windows\user.dat /c c:\user.txt
 
   NOTE: If an "Unable to open registry" or "Error accessing the
   registry"  error message is displayed when you attempt to import the
   User.dat  portion of the registry, please see the following article
   in the  Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q132064
      TITLE     : Regedit May Not Be Able to Import Registry with Large
                  Keys
 
6. Restart Windows 95 normally.
 
For additional information about using Registry Editor in real mode,
please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q131352
   TITLE     : Using Registry Editor in Real Mode
 
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
 
Using System.da0
----------------
 
Restore the registry to its state when you last successfully started
Windows 95. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
   Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following command to move to the Windows folder
 
      cd \<windows>
 
   where <windows> is the Windows 95 folder. For example, if Windows
   95 is installed in the Windows folder, type the following line:
 
      cd \windows
 
3. Type the following line:
 
      attrib -s -h -r system.dat
 
4. Type the following line:
 
      ren system.dat system.bad
 
5. Restart your computer. Windows 95 uses the System.da0 file
   when it cannot find the System.dat file. If this file works,
   Windows 95 renames it to System.dat.
 
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
 
Using System.1st
----------------
 
Restore the registry to its state when you first started Windows 95
successfully. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
   Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following command to move to the Windows folder
 
      cd \<windows>
 
   where <windows> is the Windows 95 folder. For example, if
   Windows 95 is installed in the Windows folder, type the following
   line:
 
      cd \windows
 
3. Type the following line:
 
      attrib -s -h -r system.dat
 
4. Type the following line:
 
      ren system.dat system.xxx
 
5. Type the following line:
 
      cd \
 
6. Type the following line:
 
      attrib -s -h -r system.1st
 
7. Type the following line
 
      copy system.1st c:\<windows>\system.dat
 
   where <windows> is your Windows 95 folder.
 
8. Type the following line:
 
      attrib +s +h +r system.1st
 
9. Restart your computer.
 
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
 
Reinstalling Windows 95
-----------------------
 
Re-create the registry files by reinstalling Windows 95.
 
To do this, perform the following steps.
 
NOTE: If you cannot access the CD-ROM drive from the command prompt,
consult the CD-ROM drive's documentation or manufacturer for assistance
with loading the real-mode drivers for the CD-ROM drive.
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup
   menu.
 
2. Type the following line and then press ENTER to remove all user
   profiles:
 
      deltree c:\windows\profiles
 
3. Rename the existing registry files by typing the following lines.
   Press ENTER after each line:
 
      cd \windows
      attrib -s -h -r system.dat
      ren system.dat system.xxx
      attrib -s -h -r user.dat
      ren user.dat user.xxx
      attrib -s -h -r system.da0
      ren system.da0 system.yyy
      attrib -s -h -r user.da0
      ren user.da0 user.yyy
      cd \
      attrib -s -h -r system.1st
      ren system.1st system.zzz
 
4. Run Windows 95 Setup.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And here is something that may be of use to you, or not.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to install Windows 95, you may receive the following error
message:
 
   A fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD VMM(06) +
   xxxxxxxx
 
Or, you may receive one of the following types of error messages:
 
 - A Vwin32 error message displayed on a blue screen.
 
 - A registry error message.
 
 - A general protection (GP) fault error message.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This issue can occur if you have a Plug and Play program active in memory
when you try to install Windows 95.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, install Windows 95 from a command prompt. To do so,
follow these steps:
 
1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
   press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the
   the Startup menu.
 
2. At the command prompt, type
 
      <drive>:\setup.exe
 
   where <drive> is the drive containing your original Windows 95 Setup
   disk or CD-ROM.
 
NOTE: You must have real-mode CD-ROM drivers installed to use this method.
If you do not have real-mode CD-ROM drivers installed, you cannot access
the CD-ROM drive when you restart your computer to a command prompt.
 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
To jhance: guy FDISKed and FORMATted his disk and installed Win95
from scratch, so read the original question.
ckezema, I waiting for feedback.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
Comment Utility
Sorry Jhance...I really appreciate the reply, but I already fdisked and reinstalled everything but to no avail....

To everyone else...I am testing out suggestions and will supply feedback..For any suggestions..please choose answer mode so that if something works then I can assign the points...


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK


Here is the Technet article on troublshooting registry problems. I hope this helps you narrow it down. I did'nt find any reference to your motherboard. I did find some reference to cmos settings causing registry errors, but I didn't think it would apply to you because you did the fdisk, and installed from scratch; so I would assume that Win95 looked at the motherboard, and would have said something was wrong sooner if it had something to do with cmos settings.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
<Picture>
<Picture>- Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
<Picture>
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the
registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the
Windows folder.
<Picture>
SYMPTOMS
========
<Picture>
When you start Windows 95, you may receive one of the following error
messages:
<Picture>
<Picture>- There is not enough memory to load the registry.
<Picture>
<Picture>- Windows has encountered an error accessing the system registry.
<Picture:    >You should restore the registry now and restart the computer.
<Picture>
<Picture:    >If you ignore this error and shut down your system, you may lose data.
<Picture>
<Picture:    >Restoring the registry replaces the faulty registry with a known
<Picture:    >good backup copy. However, this backup copy may not contain all the
<Picture:    >information recently added to your system.
<Picture>
<Picture:    >NOTE: If you click the Restore From Backup And Restart button, you
<Picture:    >receive the error message again as Windows 95 restarts.
<Picture>
CAUSE
=====
<Picture>
These error messages may occur if the registry is damaged.
<Picture>
RESOLUTION
==========
<Picture>
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems
that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee
that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be
solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
<Picture>
NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing
Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note
that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and
User.dat) before you edit the registry.
<Picture>
Perform the steps outlined in each method below (as needed) to restore a
damaged registry.
<Picture>
Using Real-Mode Registry Editor
-------------------------------
<Picture>
Use Registry Editor in real mode to export, then import, the registry
file. To do so, follow these steps:
<Picture>
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
<Picture:    >Startup menu.
<Picture>
2. Type the following line to export the registry
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /l:<path1> /e <path2>system.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the
<Picture:    >path to the destination file. For example, if Windows 95 is installed
<Picture:    >in the Windows folder on drive C, type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /e c:\system.txt
<Picture>
3. Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd\windows
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.dat
<Picture>
4. Type the following line to rename the current registry file:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ren system.dat system.old
<Picture>
5. Type the following line to import the System.dat portion of the
<Picture:    >registry
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /l:<path1> /c <path2>system.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the
<Picture:    >path containing the file to import. For example, if Windows 95 is
<Picture:    >installed in the Windows folder on drive C and you want to
<Picture:    >import the System.txt file from the root folder of drive C,
<Picture:    >type:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /c c:\system.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >NOTE: If an "Unable to open registry" or "Error accessing the registry"
<Picture:    >error message is displayed when you attempt to import the System.dat
<Picture:    >portion of the registry, please see the following article in the
<Picture:    >Microsoft Knowledge Base for more information about the error
<Picture:    >message:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ARTICLE-ID: Q132064
<Picture:    >TITLE : Regedit May Not Be Able to Import Registry with Large
<Picture:    >Keys
<Picture>
6. Restart Windows 95 normally.
<Picture>
If the error continues to occur, follow these steps:
<Picture>
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, and then choose "Safe mode command prompt only"
<Picture:    >from the Startup menu.
<Picture>
2. Type the following line to export the User.dat portion of the
<Picture:    >registry
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /r:<path1> /e <path2>user.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <path1> is the path to the User.dat file and <path2> is the
<Picture:    >path to the destination file. For example, if Windows 95 is
<Picture:    >installed in the Windows folder on drive C, type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /r:c:\windows\user.dat /e c:\user.txt
<Picture>
3. Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd\windows
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r user.dat
<Picture>
4. Type the following line to rename the User.dat file:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ren user.dat user.old
<Picture>
5. Type the following line to import the User.dat portion of the
<Picture:    >registry
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /r:<path1> /c <path2>user.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <path1> is the path to the User.dat file and <path2> is the path
<Picture:    >containing the file to import. For example, if Windows 95 is installed
<Picture:    >in the Windows folder on drive C and you want to import the User.txt
<Picture:    >file from the root folder of drive C, type:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >regedit /r:c:\windows\user.dat /c c:\user.txt
<Picture>
<Picture:    >NOTE: If an "Unable to open registry" or "Error accessing the
<Picture:    >registry" error message is displayed when you attempt to import the
<Picture:    >User.dat portion of the registry, please see the following article
<Picture:    >in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ARTICLE-ID: Q132064
<Picture:    >TITLE : Regedit May Not Be Able to Import Registry with Large
<Picture:    >Keys
<Picture>
6. Restart Windows 95 normally.
<Picture>
For additional information about using Registry Editor in real mode,
please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ARTICLE-ID: Q131352
<Picture:    >TITLE : Using Registry Editor in Real Mode
<Picture>
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
<Picture>
Using System.da0
----------------
<Picture>
Restore the registry to its state when you last successfully started
Windows 95. To do so, follow these steps:
<Picture>
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
<Picture:    >Startup menu.
<Picture>
2. Type the following command to move to the Windows folder
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \<windows>
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <windows> is the Windows 95 folder. For example, if Windows
<Picture:    >95 is installed in the Windows folder, type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \windows
<Picture>
3. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.dat
<Picture>
4. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ren system.dat system.bad
<Picture>
5. Restart your computer. Windows 95 uses the System.da0 file
<Picture:    >when it cannot find the System.dat file. If this file works,
<Picture:    >Windows 95 renames it to System.dat.
<Picture>
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
<Picture>
Using System.1st
----------------
<Picture>
Restore the registry to its state when you first started Windows 95
successfully. To do so, follow these steps:
<Picture>
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the
<Picture:    >Startup menu.
<Picture>
2. Type the following command to move to the Windows folder
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \<windows>
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <windows> is the Windows 95 folder. For example, if
<Picture:    >Windows 95 is installed in the Windows folder, type the following
<Picture:    >line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \windows
<Picture>
3. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.dat
<Picture>
4. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >ren system.dat system.xxx
<Picture>
5. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \
<Picture>
6. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.1st
<Picture>
7. Type the following line
<Picture>
<Picture:    >copy system.1st c:\<windows>\system.dat
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <windows> is your Windows 95 folder.
<Picture>
8. Type the following line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >attrib +s +h +r system.1st
<Picture>
9. Restart your computer.
<Picture>
If the error continues to occur after you follow the steps in this
section, please see the next section.
<Picture>
Reinstalling Windows 95
-----------------------
<Picture>
Re-create the registry files by reinstalling Windows 95.
<Picture>
To do this, perform the following steps.
<Picture>
NOTE: If you cannot access the CD-ROM drive from the command prompt,
consult the CD-ROM drive's documentation or manufacturer for assistance
with loading the real-mode drivers for the CD-ROM drive.
<Picture>
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup
<Picture:    >menu.
<Picture>
2. Type the following line and then press ENTER to remove all user
<Picture:    >profiles:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >deltree c:\windows\profiles
<Picture>
3. Rename the existing registry files by typing the following lines.
<Picture:    >Press ENTER after each line:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >cd \windows
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.dat
<Picture:    >ren system.dat system.xxx
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r user.dat
<Picture:    >ren user.dat user.xxx
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.da0
<Picture:    >ren system.da0 system.yyy
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r user.da0
<Picture:    >ren user.da0 user.yyy
<Picture:    >cd \
<Picture:    >attrib -s -h -r system.1st
<Picture:    >ren system.1st system.zzz
<Picture>
4. Run Windows 95 Setup.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And here is something that may be of use to you, or not.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOMS
========
<Picture>
When you try to install Windows 95, you may receive the following error
message:
<Picture>
<Picture:    >A fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD VMM(06) +
<Picture:    >xxxxxxxx
<Picture>
Or, you may receive one of the following types of error messages:
<Picture>
<Picture>- A Vwin32 error message displayed on a blue screen.
<Picture>
<Picture>- A registry error message.
<Picture>
<Picture>- A general protection (GP) fault error message.
<Picture>
CAUSE
=====
<Picture>
This issue can occur if you have a Plug and Play program active in memory
when you try to install Windows 95.
<Picture>
RESOLUTION
==========
<Picture>
To resolve this issue, install Windows 95 from a command prompt. To do so,
follow these steps:
<Picture>
1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,
<Picture:    >press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the
<Picture:    >the Startup menu.
<Picture>
2. At the command prompt, type
<Picture>
<Picture:    ><drive>:\setup.exe
<Picture>
<Picture:    >where <drive> is the drive containing your original Windows 95 Setup
<Picture:    >disk or CD-ROM.
<Picture>
NOTE: You must have real-mode CD-ROM drivers installed to use this method.
If you do not have real-mode CD-ROM drivers installed, you cannot access
the CD-ROM drive when you restart your computer to a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Conan: The K6 processor has two major problems that causes it to do strange things. The voltage to the CPU is higher than what an Intel chip requires and they are very heat sensitive. Make sure the CPU voltage on the motherboard is set to the voltage shown on the K6 cpu and use the biggest cpu heatsink and fan you can find. At the moment, I don't believe that AMD has tested that processor on any Tyan motherboards, but you can check that here:

www.amd.com/K6/K6mbl/mblist.html

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
Comment Utility
Even though it hasnt quite answered my question, I will give you the points for a great article on registry errors..

Dennis:  Thanks for the info on K6's, would you recommend staying away from that chip?

I have not been able to find a solution, and so have returned the board and chip and replaced my old setup..


0