Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to have windows NT + windows 95 + Linux?

Posted on 1997-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all,

I have windows 95 and windows NT installed in my computer. However, yesterday, when I install linux in my computer. The Windows NT can't boot up. I wonder if any one here can help me with this?

Thanks,
JOE
0
Comment
Question by:joeng
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1630790
Vhat hapens when you try to boot??
Are you using lilo ???
On which partitions do you have the different os
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeng
ID: 1630791
Hi,
Yes, I am using  Lilo to boot. My Hard disk has 4.3Gb. I first format in Dos. I put Windows95 and WindowsNT in C:\ drive. When I install linux, I do the fdisk in linux again. I delete the D:\ drive and then re-partition again in this drive. I create one partition for linux and another one for swap memory. In other word, I put all the linux stuff in D drive. However, when I boot to NT, it said I have a problem of :
     inaccessable_boot_devices

If you guys know how to fix this problem, just let me know. Thanks.

Joe

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1630792
But you can boot win95????

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joeng
ID: 1630793
Yes, I can go to windows 95 without any problem. Just have problem with NT. You have any idea what did I do wrong?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1630794
Strange, it sounds like a WinNT question instead of a linux question to me..
When you boot win95 do you ever pass the NT loader??
(And, if you do, how does the c:\boot.ini looks like?)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1630795
If you have repartionated your D: drive you have to install Windows NT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1630796
If you have repartionated your D: drive you have to install Windows NT
again since Windows NT must know that your drive configuration has
changed. You should install Linux first and afters this Windows NT and
Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1630797
OH! NO!!!

First you hav to install win 95,, Otherwise win95 will destroy your boot-record....

I installed first win95 then NT then Linux and it works just fine.

If you install win 95 after linux you have to boot on a boot-root disk and re-install lilo....

I think that you can try to install a NT again over youre last NT installation...
0