Solved

HP ScanJet IIcx scanner, Win95 & DTC SCSI card.HP ScanJet IIcx scanner, Win95 & DTC SCSI card.

Posted on 1997-11-23
40
4,007 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
HP ScanJet IIcx scanner, Win95 & DTC SCSI card.

November 23, 1997

Hi,

My problem is with running HP's DesksScan II
version 2.6 (sj137en.exe), which is a HP Win 95 driver,
under Windows 95, for my HP ScanJet IIcx scanner.
When I click on Deskscan.exe my computer freezes up.
Several times prior to a freeze-up I would get a blue
screen error message:
"Windows - A fatal exception OE has occurred at
0028:C13E157B in VXD dtc328x.mpd(01)+ 0000157B".
FYI: dtc3c8x.mpd is my SCSI driver. Also, on a
couple of occasions where I did a cold reboot,
after a freeze up, I would get the message:
"NO ROM BASIC-SYSTEM HALTED" prior to Win 95
loading, and after a couple of reboots my computer
would finally boot up to my Win 95 Desktop.
The scanner ran flawlessly for over two years
under Windows 3.11/DOS 6.2

My system:
486DX2-66MHz, EISA, VLB (4 years old)
SCSI ID 7 - SCSI card - DTC (Data Technology Corp/USA)
                        #3270VL VESA SCSI Host Adapter
SCSI ID 6 - Scanner - HP ScanJet IIcx (3 yrs old)
SCSI ID 4 - Iomega Jaz Drive/SCSI External (6 mos old)
SCSI ID 0 - Hard Drive - Toshiba #MK-537FB, 1 Gig
Device Manager>SCSI Controllers>DTC3280/3270/3250 Driver>
  Properties>Driver=C:\Windows\System\Iosubsys\DTC328x.mpd
  Properties>Resources=Memory Range=000D8000-000DBFFF
                      =Interrupt Request=11

Before installing Win95 OS, I FDISKed my hard
drive and installed all new Win95 drivers and Win95
software upgrades (i.e. nothing was installed over an
older version). I partitioned my hard drive with
Partition Magic just as I had done under Win3.11.

HP DeskScan v 2.6 install info:
I used C:\HPDS\DISK1\SETUP2.EXE for installing and
followed the install instructions in README.WRI that
came with ver 2.6 and that of HP's bps01376 on the
HP website, and chose "MODIFY" and "Use an existing
compatible SCSI card" (my DTC SCSI card) during the
installation proccess, with the following results:

Device Manager>HP ScanJet Scanners>HP ScanJet IIcx>
      Driver>C:\Windows\System\Iosubsys\vhpscand.vxd
             C:\Windows\Inf\Scanjet.inf
             C:\Windows\Help\hpscnmgr.hlp
             C:\Windows\System\hpsj32.dll
             C:\Windows\System\hpscntst.dll
             C:\Windows\System\hpsjclas.dll
             C:\Windows\System\hpscmgr.dll

There were no conflicts, designated by a yellow ! or red x.

Control Panel>HP ScanJet Scanners>
      General tab>Default Scanner = ScanJet IIcx
      General tab>Info = Product ID returned from
                  the selected address: HP C2500A 3332
      Test tab> (clicking button freezes computer)
      SCSI tab>DTC 3280/3270/3250 Driver
      Available SCSI addresses: 1, 2, 3, 5

Regarding the following statement about entries to the
Config.sys, I tried running v2.6 several different ways:
-with the Config.sys entries and without vhpscand.vxd,
 using either ASPI3X70.SYS or ASPI3X80.SYS
-without Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd
-with both Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd

The following entries were made to CONFIG.SYS, that were
not added automatically, but that I added manually per
instructions in DeskScan II ver 2.6 README.WRI notes:
      DEVICE=C:\DESKSCAN\SJIIX.SYS
per C:\Windows\Hardware.txt regarding ScanJet IIcx:
      DEVICE=C:\ASPI3X70.SYS
FYI: The following is the "Scanner" excerpt from the
C:\Windows\Hardware.txt that is included with MS-Win 95
when installing MS-Win95 on a hard drive (note Mirosoft's
specific mention regarding a ScanJet II scanner):
***SCANNERS***
Windows 95 will detect most scanner hardware, but does
not supply protected-mode drivers for any scanner model.
All SCSI scanners use a feature called ASPI to talk to
the controller in question. Windows 95 supports ASPI in
protected mode. Hence, a scanner, although listed as an
"unknown device" in Device Manager, is supported through
protected-mode drivers in Windows 95, if there is a
protected-mode driver for the SCSI controller in question.
Note that theoretically you would not need the ASPI manager
real-mode driver (such as Aspi2dos.sys) in your Config.sys
file. However, some programs, such as HP ScanJet II and its
associated real-mode drivers, Sj!!.sys and Sjiix.sys, require
the real-mode ASPI manager to be in the Config.sys file or
they will fail to load. In these cases, you would need to
keep the real-mode drivers in the Config.sys file, but
Windows 95 will still support the scanner through the
protected-mode SCSI miniport driver (if one exists for
the SCSI controller in question).

The following folder was added:
      C:\Deskscan (28 files & 1 Folder named Restart)

The following files were added to C:\Windows\:
      C:\Windows\HPDS23.INI
      C:\Windows\Twain_32\HPDS23.DS

There was one entry to the WIN.INI:
      [TWAIN]
      DEFAULT SOURCE=C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN_32\HPDS23.DS

There were no were no entries to the SYSTEM.INI

All files mentioned above where checked to see if they
were in their proper locations.

Thank you in advance for your input,

Boz
0
Comment
Question by:Boz112297
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Wow. How much info. Connected to SCSI, one thing is important:
TERMINATION. AFAIK, SCSI is a chain, last device must be terminated
using terminator. Can you please represent your chain in order:
1) SCSI card, ID 7
2) ..., ID .
...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Almost forgot, except HP ScanJet all devices are internal, HP is
external. How they are connected to card physically (internal
card connector, external one)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Your system is four years old. the "system halted no rom bios" simply means your cmos-batteries are expired. Normally there is no problem with this (just mixes up your system-timers), but if scsi-devices are concerned - they communicate with your bios on a low level. My recommondation: replace the cmos-battery and then flash in the newest system-bios. No problem should be left after that.

regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
To tabit: you deeply wrong. Boz said "NO ROM BASIC" not BIOS.
This message means that problems with MBR (Master Boot Record) or
Partition Table. In other words, that HD exists, but this is a
problem to read its boot info. Since HD is SCSI it can be just
"mess" in SCSI-controller and power-down/power-up must be applied.
Pushing Reset is not enough. Complete power-down of system must be
executed.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
sorry, both of you, I seem to have mixed something up cocerning the basic/Bios-issue. But If he uses Partition Magic to Partition, he will just need to start this programm to check and correct errors on any HD available be it data or Bootsectror or Master Boot Record - at least my PM does that wonderfully.

If these tables are affected there might also be a virus in the game, what do you think? Will any virus survive a run of PM check&repair-facility?

regards
tabit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Boz: we all waiting for your feedback.
Tabit: Virus. Maybe. But high chances that it is only wrong
request sent on SCSI card and "messed" it. So SCSI HD requests
are messed as well. So no HD. Or can't read from SCSI HD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
hmm, so we will wait and see who will offer our customer the help he needs, interesting case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
Dear Busuka and Tabit,
I would like to clarify a few points. The only time my system freezes up where I get the blue screen error message and on some, but not all, occasions where I get "NO ROM...." message at bootup, is only when I try to use the recently installed (past month) Hewlett-Packard's lastest Win 95 upgrade software and driver(s), DeskScan II v.2.6. My system has run flawlessly under Win95 for the past six months and I have no problems otherwise and with no other devices running off my SCSI card, i.e., my hard drive and my Jaz drive. As I stated in my posting my HP ScanJet IIcx ran flawlessly under Win 3.11. I've been without the use of my HP scanner ever since I stalled Win95 and tried to use HP's latest Win 95 upgrade drivers both recently and also with an earlier version of an HP Win95 driver several months ago. All this leads me to believe that there is a possible problem with all of HP's Win 95 upgrade drivers for their ScanJet IIcx or that I just don't have the Win95 driver(s) installed correctly on my system. HP's instructions for installations leads a lot to be desired. Hope this info helps.
Thanks,
Boz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
You should uninstall the new scanlet-drivers and perform a win95-install over the old win95, which replaces the newer versions of win95-files with compatible ones. I had this problem a few month ago with my scanner-software and the newest sound-card drivers, which were conflicting.

To keep the full performance of your other SCSI-devices you should also NOT use the scanner on the same SCSI-adaptor as the storage-devices:

I have e.g. a cheap and easy symbios logic SCSI-2-adaptor (PCI) for my scanner, which the scanner degrades to SCSI-1. The storages lives on my ADAPTEC 2940UW, which can perform at up to 40MB/s, which I would degrade to 5MB/s if I was using the SCSI-UW-external connector to connct the SCSI-1-scanner.

HP Scanjet IIcx has drivers on the win95-CD. Use these for a non-conflicting setup.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
8:57 PM 11/27/97

Dear Tabit,

Thank you for your response. I have a few questions
regarding your statements:

1. >>>perform a win95-install over the old win95,
>>>which replaces the newer versions of win95-files
>>>with compatible ones...
What Win95 files are you referring to?

2. >>>You should uninstall the new scanlet-drivers...
Then what drivers should I use for my HP ScanJet IIcx
scanner?

3. >>>I had this problem a few month ago with
>>>my scanner-software...
Do you also have an HP ScanJet IIcx scanner?
If so, what version of the HP DeskScan II software
are you using, what drivers did you install adn
where did you install them?

4. >>>HP Scanjet IIcx has drivers on the win95-CD...
I've searched my Win95-CD for the "HP Scanjet IIcx"
drivers you mentioned but could not locate them.
Could you please direct me to what Folder they are in?

5. Are you suggesting that I use the original HP SCSI
card that came with my HP ScanJet IIcx scanner?

6. If I use the HP SCSI card will I use the drivers
that originally came with the scanner and have entries
in the Config.sys file like I did under Win 3.11?

When my HP scanner was connected to the DTC SCSI
card and hard drive, under the Win 3.11 OS, I never
noticed any degradation in hard drive performance.

Thank you,

Boz

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
1.==> Some installers replace win95-files with newer versions without notification, this can lead to incompatibilities, I can not tell you which files, it depends on what you are installing.

2.==> use the drivers from the newest win95-drivers-pack which you can find on www.microsoft.com.

3.==> No, I have a Linotype Jade 2-scanner and use it with the card and the software that shipped with it.

4.==> see 2.

5.==> yes

6.==> you do not need config.sys and autoexec.bat in win95 at all

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
3:28 PM 11/28/97

Dear Tabit,

Thank you for your response.

>>>use the drivers from the newest win95 drivers
>>>pack which you can find on www.microsoft.com.
I checked MS's latest HCL (Hardware Compatibility
List) and Driver section and MS still does not offer
drivers for HP ScanJet scanners. They state that
you have to go to HP to get the drivers.

>>>No, I have a Linotype Jade 2-scanner and use
>>>it with the card and the software that shipped
>>>with it.
>>>You do not need config.sys and autoexec.bat
>>>in win95 at all
I believe my problem with running my HP ScanJet
IIcx scanner under Windows 95 is a unique problem
between HP Win95 drivers and Windows 95. I offer the
following FYI:

When you install MS Windows 95 OS, the following
information file, from MS, is installed on your
hard drive:
C:\Windows\Hardware.txt
The following is the "Scanner" section from that file:
**************SCANNERS*************
"Windows 95 will detect most scanner hardware, but does
not supply protected-mode drivers for any scanner model.
All SCSI scanners use a feature called ASPI to talk to
the controller in question. Windows 95 supports ASPI in
protected mode. Hence, a scanner, although listed as an
"unknown device" in Device Manager, is supported through
protected-mode drivers in Windows 95, if there is a
protected-mode driver for the SCSI controller in question.
Note that theoretically you would not need the ASPI manager
real-mode driver (such as Aspi2dos.sys) in your Config.sys
file. However, some programs, such as HP ScanJet II and its
associated real-mode drivers, Sjii.sys and Sjiix.sys, require
the real-mode ASPI manager to be in the Config.sys file or
they will fail to load. In these cases, you would need to
keep the real-mode drivers in the Config.sys file, but
Windows 95 will still support the scanner through the
protected-mode SCSI miniport driver (if one exists for
the SCSI controller in question)".

Also, in the HP DeskScan II v2.6 driver installation
instructions it states the following under the section
titled "Changes that Deskcan II Setup makes to CONFIG.SYS":
"If you are installing on a system that uses an ASPI- or
CAM-compatible SCSI card (that is already installed in your
computer), HP Setup adds the following device driver line:
DEVICE=C:\DESKSCAN\SJIIX.SYS ."

As I stated in my original post I tried the following
combinations:
-with the Config.sys entries and without vhpscand.vxd,
using either ASPI3X70.SYS or ASPI3X80.SYS
-without Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd
-with both Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd
with the outcome always a system freeze up.

To Tabit, thank you for the time you took to respond to
my post, but I think I need the input of someone with
experience with HP ScanJet IIcx scanners and their related
HP DeskScan II Win95 drivers.

As a side note, I've been through over 3,000 postings
on Usenet (DejaNews), going back as far as 1995, and found
that there is a major problem with HP ScanJet Win 95
drivers running under Windows 95, but have yet to find any
solutions. I've also posted my problem on HP's Unofficial
Tech Support site on AOL and on Usenet, with neither one
resulting in any solutions.

Thank you,

Boz

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Boz...

If I tell you welcome aboard, would that make you feel better?? I guess not, listen I spent a lot of time trying to solve a client problem with one HPIIC (same as yours, one model before) where Hewlett Packard site and files pointed that we do not need to run any drivers in the config.sys to have the scanner work under WIN95.

WELL they are wrong, it WON'T work without the SJII.SYS line in the config.sys.

Now for your problem I would suggest you do the following:

UNINSTALL the version 2.6 of deskscan and install the version 2.3.1 instead.  It's running without problem on my client HPIIC since. I had to remove the 2.6 and install the prior version to finish with this Saga.

Give it try and let me know how did it go.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
12:36 AM 11/29/97

Dear Magigraf,

Thank you for your response.

>>>If I tell you welcome aboard, would that make you feel
>>>better?? I guess not...
After futzin with these HP win95 drivers for six months,
and being w/o use of my scanner that long, you could
say, "NOT"!! <G>

>>>install the version 2.3.1 instead...
I tried version 2.3.1a (sj120en.exe) back in June '97 and
had the same results as with version 2.6 recently, as stated
above in my posting.

I have a couple of questions regarding your proposed answer:

1. Were you using the HP "SCSI" (C2502-66500/53C400A) interface
card that came with the HP scanner or a different "genuine"
SCSI card like my DTC, Adaptec, etc.?

2. Which HP Installation instruction sheet (for example: HP's bps01462)
did you use for installing the DeskScan II software?

3. Do you remember what lines were in the CONFIG.SYS and any other
additions/deletions you had to make elsewhere?

4. What ASPI driver did you use?

5. It was suggested in the AOL HP Unofficial Tech Support to try
version 2.5, even though it's for WinNT, but supposedly works with
Win95 also. Have you ever tried version 2.5 to solve a problem?

About the only thing I haven't tried thus far is installing the
HP "SCSI" card that came with my HP scanner.

Looking for a solution to end my "Saga",

Boz

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Dear Boz,

I suggested to try the card that shipped with the scanner, did you try this?

In the end of my scanner/sounddriver-SAGA (thx, magigraf) I mentioned earlier I had to switch back to the older sound-drivers, but this only temporarily helped:

What finally solved the problem was to format the C:Programms-Partition and reinstall with the older sound-drivers plus the scanner-drivers and SCSI-Card that shipped with the device.

I had several people reporting similar problems with the Linotype-scanners while using ADAPTEC-PCI-SCSI-Cards instead of the card shipping with the scanner (which originally was aloso an ADAPTEC, but the ISA-brew

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Boz...

Q. Were you using the HP "SCSI" (C2502-66500/53C400A) interface card that came with the HP scanner or a different "genuine"  SCSI card like my DTC, Adaptec, etc.?
A. The regular CHEAP card that ships with the scanner.

Q. Which HP Installation instruction sheet (for example: HP's bps01462)  did you use for installing the DeskScan II software?
A. I didn't follow any of HP recommendation at ALL. Just run Setup ( install ) in windows, and the installation will take care of everything.

Q. Do you remember what lines were in the CONFIG.SYS and any other additions/deletions you had to make elsewhere?
A. Yes, the line is : DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\sjii.sys

Q. What ASPI driver did you use?
A. None, when using the card that ships with the scanner, you won't need any ASPI driver, (only in your ADAPTEC case)

Q. It was suggested in the AOL HP Unofficial Tech Support to try
version 2.5, even though it's for WinNT, but supposedly works with  Win95 also. Have you ever tried version 2.5 to solve a problem?
A. No, I haven't tried it and I would not try anything that is made for NT on a WIN95 system, no one can garantee the consequences.

Now if you do what I suggested, I'm confident that you will solve your problems.

If I can guide you trough, let me know.
Regards

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Nice, magigraf, that we once share the same opinion to go with the 16Bit I/O-card that ships whith older scanners to solve the problem. I saw this hint in many computer-magazines also that do Q&A with scanners...

regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Tabit...

Yes and NO.  For an experienced user who knows how to deal with SCSI endeavor and addresses, I would recommend of course an Adaptec card rather than the cheap card that ships with HP. But in Boz case, it would take like 10 pages here to get him up and running.  I'm not taking any credit of BOZ, but I have enough experience with SCANNERS and that sort of things that I'm giving him the best Alternative possible to reduce his frustration.

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Dear magigraf,

thats the way I do it, cheap scanner card for scanning aha-2940UW for storage...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Good SCSI card, you should have your scanner hooked to it.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
2:27 PM 12/2/97

Dear Magigraf and Tabit,

Thank you for your input and I didn't mean to start
a "SCSI War" between you two.

>>>Magigraf: ...(only in your ADAPTEC case)...
I don't have an Adaptec SCSI card. I have a DTC (Data
Technology Corp) #3270 SCSI card.

>>>Magigraf: ...deal with SCSI endeavor and addresses...
I'm somewhat computer literate and am fairly familar
with how SCSI cards work. So if you want to get
technical, I'm sure I can follow your input.

>>>Tabit: ...In the end of my scanner/sounddriver ...
I've read several articles about the possible IRQ
conflicts between scanner and sound cards installations.
Presently I don't have a sound card on my system.

Presently I'm trying to find the HP Interface "SCSI"
card that came with my HP scanner. I stored it away
three years ago and I'm having a little trouble
finding it. (Never thought I'd need it again!).

During the iterim, I would appreciate your input regarding
the following: As I stated in my posting, my blue screen
error message said, "Windows - A fatal exception OE has
occurred at 0028:C13E157B in VXD dtc328x.mpd(01)+ 0000157B".
Since the DTC Win95 upgrade driver for my DTC SCSI card is
dtc328x.mpd, would it be safe to assume that there is
a conflict between the HP Win95 upgrade driver for my
scanner and the DTC Win95 upgrade driver for my SCSI
card? What is your opinion about removing the DTC
Win95 upgrade driver (dtc328x.mpd) and just using the
generic SCSI driver that comes with Windows 95? I know
for a fact that driver works with just my SCSI hard drive
connected to the DTC SCSI card.

Thanks for your input, it's greatly appreciated,

Boz

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Boz...

WHat happen if you REM in your config.sys the line:
DEVICE=C:\ASPI3X70.SYS
leave only this line:
DEVICE=C:\DESKSCAN\SJIIX.SYS
update the results.

Regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Then, try your suggestion at the last paragraph about using a generic SCSI driver.
At least we would know if this is the problem or not
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Any news??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
Dear Magigraf,

As I stated in my original posting I have tried the following
combinations:
"... I tried running v2.6 several different ways:
-with the Config.sys entries and without vhpscand.vxd,
 using either ASPI3X70.SYS or ASPI3X80.SYS
-without Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd
-with both Config.sys entries and with vhpscand.vxd "

Presently I'm trying to find the HP scanner Interface "SCSI" card that came with the scanner and once I find it I'll install it and see if that will get my scanner up and runnng under Win95.

Boz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Boz..
Good, and I will try to dig more for that SCSI card you have and if there is any related conflicts on why are you getting these errors.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
Dear Magigraf,

I found the HP SCSI interface card that came with my scanner and will be installing it on my computer this Wed. 12/10.

During the interim, do you know of a source that explains that error code I was getting: "Windows - A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C13E157B in VXD dtc328x.mpd(01)+ 0000157B". I would really like to know what exactly it means. I've searched the Net for a listing of error code numbers and their definitions but have been unable to find anything.

Thanks,

Boz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Boz...

Unfortunatetly all what I can tell you is maybe what you already know.  THE VXD is a device driver for the scandesk.  As for these codes and addresses it's only good for MICROSOFT PROGRAMMERS TEAM, as they would know what these codes points to.

Sorry for not being more helpful than that...

Please try to perform an uninstall first of your scanner software and start clean.  I would even after uninstalling the deskscan software would perform few reboots, and check the stability of the system.

Good luck!
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Boz: The message your receiving, "Windows - A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C13E157B in VXD dtc328x.mpd(01)+ 0000157B" essentially means that you have a device driver being called just prior to or during the early boot stage of Windows 95. Therefore I would look for a conflict in Msdos.sys, autoexec.bat and config.sys. See what scsi drivers, including your scanner drivers are being called there, then compare them against Win.ini, system.ini and the registry. You may want search the registry for any incidence of the  dtc328x.mpd file.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Dear Boz,

I am still interested in the solution of your problem. I recommended to install the original scanner-card and you said you will do it last wendsday, what is the result?

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
Comment Utility
Two notes on HP scanners that may or may not help you.

1.  HP scanners DO NOT like using any card except the one that ships with the scanner.  I found this out through painful experience.

2.  When the protected mode drivers for a HP scanner are giving you problems, most likely you need to switch them to real mode drivers.  If you call HP tech support (the number should be in your scanner manual), they have a fax on demand that provides you with step by step information on how to install real mode drivers for HP scanners.  If you want the information without messing with HP tech support, I think I might have a copy of it at work.  EMail me at dirtart@apex.net, and if I still have it, I'll get it to you.  I went through almost this same situation, although with another scanner, and this completly solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Guys...
Your input is very useful, and as I said in the first place we had HP scanners for years and they are a somehow not very friendly to setup, specially when it comes to another SCSI card beside what they ship.  I'm trying to save BOZ the hassle when I asked him to install it's original card.  Let's wait for his input.
Regards to all
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Bozx and Mag: HP, until recently, had the proprietary cards built by Adaptec, which is why HPscanners are "friendly" to coin Mag's phrase to both the proprietary and Adaptec cards. When HP release the 5P series, it switched to Symbios Logic and it was a nightmare. By suggestion is short and sweet. Either use the proprietary card or Adaptec with the older generation of HP scanners, those prior to the 5P/PSE and after the 6.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dennis...
Friendly for you or me does not mean friendly for a regular user,
I hope realise that.  Keep in mind that not everybody understand how to setup a scanner and addresses etc...  Maybe you have built enough systems, but we have troubleshoot for years now, and I can tell you that from our experience you'd be surprise on what we see.  (No offense for anyone here)
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
Dear magigraf,

I certainly like you, although your pronounced AAA-record does not really interest me. I think we agree on the point, that the one who came up with an answer first deserves the reward.

My answer to Boz is still the same: use the card that shipped with the scanner.

regards

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
7:10 PM 12/15/97

Whew, it looks like the egos have really been flying
since I was last here!!!

FYI:

>>>Magigraf:THE VXD is a device driver for the scandesk.
The VXD stated in the error message I was getting was
the Win 95 upgrade driver for my DTC (Data Technology
Corp) SCSI card, not for HP's DeskScan II software.

>>>Dew Associates: a device driver being called just
>>>prior to or during the early boot stage of Windows 95
See previous response above. The only time my system
crashed was when the HP Win 95 upgrade scanner driver
was trying to talk to the DTC driver. I never had a
problem with my Iomega JAZ Win95 driver talking to the
DTC SCSI Win 95 upgrade driver, much less causing a crash.

>>>Dirtdart: HP scanners DO NOT like using any card
>>>except the one that ships with the scanner.
>>>Dew Associates:  Either use the proprietary card or
>>>Adaptec with the older generation of HP scanners,
As I stated SEVERAL TIMES in my earlier posts I had
absolutely NO PROBLEM running my scanner connected to
my DTC SCSI card for almost 3 years under Win 3.11.

>>>Maigraf: not everybody understand how to setup a
>>>scanner and addresses etc.
Beleive me, I understand how SCSI cards, and their
related software work, along with setting addresses
and installing drivers, etc. for I have done it more
times than I can count.

Now to the bottom line:

After 3 unanswered e-mails to DTC (the manufacturer of
my SCSI card) Tech Support, I finally got a response
which stated they didn't have an answer and were turning
my problem over to their Eng. Dept. Translated: We
don't have time for troubleshooting old, and discontinued
versions of their SCSI cards.

After trying numerous combinations of different versions of
HP Win95 upgrade drivers with both the DTC Win 95 upgrade
driver and the generic SCSI driver that comes with
Windows 95, it became very apparent that the HP Win95
upgrade drivers just could not "talk" to the DTC SCSI
Win 95 upgrade driver, just as I proposed in my earlier
post, and was the probable cause of my crashes.

I then installed the interface (SCSI) card that came with
my HP scanner, but still had problems with the drivers
talking to Windows 95. It wasn't until I followed
the instructions that were in HP bulletin, bps01462,
(suggested by a person in the AOL Unofficial Tech Support
Newsgroup) on which (and how) to install their latest
protected mode drivers (no VXD drivers). Up to that point
I had read and tried over 20 solutions in their "bps"
bulletins without a postive result. (HP documentation
leaves a hell of a lot to be desired - are you listening
Hewlett-Packard??!!).

The scanner is now working just as it did under Win 3.11.
I also checked to see if I could access it through some
of my graphics programs which turns out I am able do.

>>>Dew associates: The message your receiving, "Windows -
>>>A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C13E157B
>>>in VXD dtc328x.mpd(01)+ 0000157B" essentially means...
>>> a device driver being called just prior to or during
>>>the early boot stage of Windows 95...look for a conflict
>>>in Msdos.sys...
See my comments #4 and #5 below.

>>>Magigraf:  it WON'T work without the SJII.SYS line in
>>>the config.sys.
FYI:
The following lines were needed in the Config.sys:
device=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mini400i.sys /SetAddr=280
device=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\sjiix.sys  (note the "x")
Also the VXD driver, VHPSCAD.VXD, had to be removed from
my system along with other modifications to other files
on my system which are too numerous to mention here.

>>>I didn't follow any of HP recommendation at ALL. Just
>>>run Setup ( install ) in windows, and the installation
>>>will take care of everything.
I'm sorry but I don't agree. See preceeding response.

>>>Magigraf:  UNINSTALL the version 2.6 of deskscan and
>>>install the version 2.3.1 instead
Version 2.3.1 is no longer available. Check HP website.

Comments and suggestions to the "experts" at this website:
1. Read a posted problem more than once to make sure you
that you truly understand the problem at hand. By doing so
you can save a lot of unnecessary dialog going back and
forth.
2. Read HP's bulletin bps01462 before giving any advice
to others on problems with HP Scanners.
3. If you're going to give advice on HP problems I would
strongly suggest visiting the HP website occasionally.
4. Understand how a SCSI system truly works before
giving advice about SCSI related problems.
5. Understand how computers work in general.

Bottom line: I guess Magigraf is the winner for suggesting
using the old HP SCSI card (something I would have done
eventually done anyway though).

Thanks,

Boz


0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
To Magigraf,

I just noticed that the question I posted only showed 22 points. There must be a glitch somewhere for I posted it as a 220 pointer at the time. Hell, my scanner works now and you can have all the points I've accumulated so far! Pass this message on to the "score-keeper"!!!

Boz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Dear Boz,

out of some reason you have rated my answer with a D-rating, which is to my dissatisfaction of course and it seems to be to your dissatisfaction also, because you seem to have given magigraf the preference.

As you can see browsing through the question-history I recommened to use the original card HP shipped with the scanner before magigraf even entered the discussion.

I still think I deserved the points although your D-rating seems to be given by mistake.

Maybe you ask the experts-exchange-staff to reopen the question to give a better rating to me?

thank you

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boz112297
Comment Utility
1:31 PM 12/17/97

Dear Tabit,

>>>Tabit : Maybe you ask the experts-exchange-staff to reopen
>>>the question to give a better rating to me?
Surely you jest!!! I think a "D" was generous!!!

First, I suggest that you reread my "Comments & suggestions" in
my previous post.

Second, Reread them again.

Third, you should work on your "SUPER EGO" problem before trying to help someone with computer problems. It's very obvious your in this "game" only for the "points".

>>>Tabit: some reason you have rated my answer with a D-rating
What answer? To install the HP card? If you reread my posts that would have been my last option with or without you input. As
I stated in my previous post (the ole "reread" suggestion) you
will see that simply installing the HP card would not have solved
my problem. Only the additions and deletions to files in my
system mentioned in the instructions in HP's Bulletin 01462
would solve my problem. Reread my "Comments & Suggestions" #2 & #3 in my previous post.

As far as your other responses in the question-history, I suggest
you reread my "Comments & suggestions" #4 & #5.

I gave the points to Magigraf because his responses, even though some of them were incorrect, sounded like they came form someone experienced and knowledgeabe, unlike yours from
someone who just "thinks" they know the answers.

To others reading this post I'm sorry you had to put with my
FLAMING, but I get really tired of people who shoot their mouths
off before spending time and gaining experience in the "trenches". I really notice this to be a big problem in the computer community!

To Tabit, don't bother responding to this post for I never will
be back to this website again. One thing I've learned from all
this and that is, to listen to the "little voice" inside yourself
when it comes to looking for answers and not from people who "think" they know the answers!!!

Boz

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
I cases of dissatisfaction you should reject an answer, instead of shooting with words that do not reach the target.

Nice that you are happy with answers that 'sound' good...

0