Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual terminal screen scroll back

Posted on 1997-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I scroll back using Shift+Page-Up, I scroll back half a screen. Does anyone know how to change this to a full screen scroll? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:t2pp
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1634265
hmm, that is the default behaviour - 1/2 a screen.  I'll
jack around and see if theres a way to change that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1634266
There is no simple way of doing this - what you would need to do if you wished to change this is to rewrite the code so that it loops once when you press the scrollback keys and exwecutes two scrollbacks - this is the easiest way.

Regards,

jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1634267
Thanks uni, but I don't see an answer here :) Will wait to see what xterm comes up with. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hno earned 210 total points
ID: 1634268
The source is hardcoded to 1/2 screen. No way to change outside the kernel source.

You can change this at two places in the kernel source: either scroll_back in drivers/char/keyboard.c (if you want a fixed number of lines), or drivers/char/console.c (if you want a precentage of the screen).

The easiest way to do full screen scrolls is to change
drivers/char/console.c:scrollback
  from
      lines = video_num_lines/2;
  to
      lines = video_num_lines;

and the same change to scrollfront to make page down behave in the same way...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1634269
Thanks hno. I think that's about the best answer I'll get.
0