[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getchar()  problem

Posted on 1997-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
HI, I'm doing a unix programming. However, i get problem when I try to read some input from keyboard. I use "getchar()" to do it, however, the programming is justing waiting there until somebody key in something.  Is there a way to periodly check if there is any key-input in the input-buffer. If there is, then read the key. If not, continue to wait.  I have do this in DOS. However, I don't know how to do it in UNIX.  
0
Comment
Question by:wzou
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 160 total points
ID: 1295679
In Unix this problem is a little bit complicated. You have to use ioctl and
the read function. Use your manual, and if you are interessted in a programm
working with this send an email to rbr@physik.kfunigraz.ac.at. I'll send you
a demo program.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1295680
#include <time.h>
int select(size_t nfds, int *readfds, int *writefds, int *exceptfds, const struct timeval *timeout );

#include <curses.h>
halfdelay(1)

#include <fcntl.h>
fcntl(0, F_SETFL, O_NDELAY);

#include <termio.h>
termio.c_cc[VMIN] = 0;
termio.c_cc[VTIME] = 0;
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzou
ID: 1295681
Hi rbr,

Thanks for help. I will appreciate if you could send me the demo . My Email address is wzou@comp.uark.edu.

Best regards!!



0