Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replacement of "input type=submit"

Posted on 1997-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to replace the ugly standard submit button
with an image. The try with

"<input type=image src="button.gif" value="Logout">"

does not works.


<form method=post action="cc.cgi" target="_top">
<input type=hidden name="raum" value="Treffpunkt">
<input type=hidden name="name" value="Renate">
<input type=hidden name="where" value="Logout">
<input type=submit value="Logout">

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:nadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831346
<input type=image src="button.gif" name="Logout">
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
philipm earned 400 total points
ID: 1831347
To properly use an image in an HTML form, you must use the tag:

<INPUT TYPE=IMAGE SRC="your_graphic_here.gif">

When your user clicks on this, the form will be submitted along with the x and y coordinates of where your user clicked on the image.  Most pre-written cgi's will not work unless they are set up to handle these x and y coordinates.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831348
Expertise on this site has become a joke.
0