Solved

From Results

Posted on 1997-11-24
8
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I just got a domain-name. I uploaded a script with an extention of .pl  And it gave me a INTERNATIONAL SERVER ERROR. I don't know whats wrong. So I uploaded a diffrent script with an extention of .cgi and it worked fine. So what I did you rename the file from .pl to .cgi and the same error message came up. Please check it out at http://www.createapage.net/sample.html
and if you need the script email me at andrew@createapage.net

Thanks,
Andrew Harp
0
Comment
Question by:andrew441
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:larsjordan
ID: 1831379
What kind of webserver is it. Is it a Unix or NT ?. Is it set up for running .pl scripts ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831380
It's INTERNAL server error :)

First look into the web server error log to find out what exact error occurred - and tell us back!

-julio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831381
BTW, did you set the perl script execute permission on?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1831382
I think it'd be good you can post your code here, so everybody can see it!!

Besides, the error you're getting is sometimes due to a wrong output generated by the script.

rigansen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1831383
Also if you wrote the script in Dos/Windows, make sure that you saved it as a unix file before U/L'ing it to the server.
Are you hosting the site on your own server or is it a virtual domain? And please do post up the script here for us all to peruse.
Thank you,
Robin (twexperts)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haystor
ID: 1831384
Ok...list of things to check.

-- Make sure the script runs from the command line to begin with.
-- Make sure you have the referring address correct.
-- Make sure you have global, or the appropriate permissions on the script.
-- Make sure the header "Content-type: text/html\n\n" is the first thing printed in the script.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagmar earned 100 total points
ID: 1831385
The error is 'INTERNAL server error' as julio stated, I am sure, and the problem is that if you look at the very first line of your perl script, you will probably find that it looks like...

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

...and you don't have a perl in /usr/local/bin.  You have two options...

1.  Change the line to read #!/usr/bin/perl, or wherever perl is at, or...
2.  Make a symlink from /usr/local/bin/perl to /usr/bin/perl with ln -s /usr/local/perl /usr/local/bin/perl (you will have to do this as root, however.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew441
ID: 1831386
It has been fixed. Thanks for all you help. As it turns out, It was a faulty script. I simpley just entered the new script and It worked fine.

Thanks,
Andrew Harp
0