Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Num Lock goes off when DOS window comes up

Posted on 1997-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have 2 machines - a P120 with the original W95 and a new PII with
W95B.  With both of them, sometimes when the DOS window comes up the NumLock goes off.  It seems to happen more often with the old system than the new system, but it happens with both.  It doesn't seem to follow any patternn.  I've watched the keyboard light as the DOS window comes up, and on the times it goes off, it goes off the same second the DOS box comes up.  If I had to estimate, I'd say that it happens 30% of the time on the old system and 10% of the time on the new one.   Dell Tech support said that it shouldn't happen.  Has anyone heard of this problem or know how to fix it?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mccranie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1701360
And you can't press NumLock by hand ?
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccranie
ID: 1701361
No.  I have it set to boot with NumLock on.  It shouldn't change unless I change it.  Dell confirms that it shouldn't happen.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1701362
I know, but it is really weird (first time that I hear this kind
of thing). I can write a simple asm program to force NumLock into
ON state, but I think you wanted "root" of problem.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 40 total points
ID: 1701363
McCranie: Microsoft has acknowledge at its OEM site that certain Bios's from AMI and AMD have a functionality problem especially when any accessibility features are enable either by default or by the user. MS then refers to this article and how to cure the annoyance.

PSS ID Number: Q151715
Article last modified on 06-04-1996
PSS database name: WIN95X 95
 
WINDOWS
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY
=======
This article describes how to create MS-DOS-based programs to toggle the CAPS LOCK and NUM LOCK keys on and off.

MORE INFORMATION
================
To Toggle the CAPS LOCK Key On
------------------------------
1. Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to create the following file:
 
      a 100
      mov ax,0040
      mov ds,ax
      or byte ptr [0017],40
      mov ax,4c00
      int 21
 
      r cx
      000f
      n CAPS_ON.COM
      w
      q
 
2. Save the file as Capson.deb
 
3. Type the following line at a command prompt:
 
      debug < capson.deb
 
his creates an MS-DOS-based program named Caps_on.com that toggles the CAPS LOCK key on.
 
To Toggle the CAPS LOCK Key Off
-------------------------------
 
1. Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to create the following file:
 
      a 100
      mov ax,0040
      mov ds,ax
      and byte ptr [0017],bf
      mov ax,4c00
      int 21
 
      r cx
      000f
      n CAPS_OFF.COM
      w
      q
 
2. Save the file as Capsoff.deb
 
3. Type the following line at a command prompt:
 
      debug < capsoff.deb
 
This creates an MS-DOS-based program named Caps_off.com that toggles the CAPS LOCK key off.
 
To Toggle the NUM LOCK Key On
-----------------------------
1. Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to create the following file:
 
      a 100
      mov ax,0040
      mov ds,ax
      or byte ptr [0017],20
      mov ax,4c00
      int 21
 
      r cx
      000f
      n NUM_ON.COM
      w
      q
 
2. Save the file as Numon.deb
 
3. Type the following line at a command prompt:
 
      debug < numon.deb
 
This creates an MS-DOS-based program named Num_on.com that toggles the NUM LOCK key on.
 
To Toggle the NUM LOCK Key Off
------------------------------
1. Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to create the following file:
 
      a 100
      mov ax,0040
      mov ds,ax
      and byte ptr [0017],df
      mov ax,4c00
      int 21
 
      r cx
      000f
      n NUM_OFF.COM
      w
      q
 
2. Save the file as Numoff.deb
 
3. Type the following line at a command prompt:
 
      debug < numoff.deb
 
This creates an MS-DOS-based program named Num_off.com that toggles the NUM LOCK key off.
 
Using the Toggle Programs
-------------------------
Place the appropriate command in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys file to automatically toggle the keys you want. For example, adding

   NUMLOCK=OFF
 
   -or-
 
   NUMLOCK=ON
 
to the Config.sys file will turn off or turn on the NUM LOCK key.
 
NOTE: You must be using MS-DOS version 6.x or later. This function was retained in Windows 95.


As an alternative, if either machine has a flasable Bios, you may want to contact the machines manufacturer to see if an updated Bios addressing this problem is available.

Best regards,
Dennis
0