Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PropertyBag

Posted on 1997-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have build my own control in vb5. That control needs a databasefile that the user can choose. I 've build some extra properties and indeed, the user can see them when he or she is designing the program with my control. The problem is that the user must give the filename by the hand. How can I put a commandbutton on the right side of the textbox so the user will get a browser to pick up his or her file. I would also like to link  some other events to these buttons, not only the browsefunction.
0
Comment
Question by:ndb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1442397
You'll find you answer in the Microsoft VB Knowledgebase: Q161094
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1442398
I don't want a property page, I want imediatly a browser or performing another command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1442399
Add the button.....   add a commondialog control to your form/usercontrol.   When the button is clicked, you can set the properties of the commondialog like this

with commondialog1
   .title = "Pick File"
   .filter = "MDBs (*.mdb)|*.mdb"
   
   'look for help on the commondialogcontrol
   .cancelerror = true
   on local error resume next
   .showopen
   if err = 0 then
      text1.text = .filename
   end if
end with
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1442400
As I just said, I don't want to have a propertypage! The example that you just gaved works with propertypage, I knew that before, but I don't want propertypages.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 200 total points
ID: 1442401
And I read, I know you didn't want a property page.  This would work either way, but I am not going to help anymore if you are going to have an attitude.
0