Solved

Escape sequence for HP LaserJet 5

Posted on 1997-11-25
7
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to change the paper source on a HP LaserJet 5 when printing from a particular application.
I have looked in the manual and all it says is use <ESC CHAR>&l#H unfortunatly it does not list the options for the #.
Does anyone know what I should use??
0
Comment
Question by:hwaters
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1600825
It _must_ list the options... just look a bit better.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 1600826
Most applications give you the option of changing the paper source without accessing the printers parameters.

Example;

If you print from MS word and click on File->print, a screen comes up with an options button in the print panel, click on the options button and there is usually an area where you can change the paper source.

Sometimes there is a properities button that will give you the same result.

hope this works for....


0
 

Author Comment

by:hwaters
ID: 1600827
Thanks for the answer, but unfortunatly I need the escape sequence to add into a text based application running on UNIX so I don't have any of the windows stuff.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1600828
As you haven't specified what you want the paper source to be and there are numerous options I shall give you a page reference to PCL which should have most of the commands that you require (including paper source).
http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl02705.html

BTW you should reject pyramid's answer (it would be nice to only have to print from windows!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwaters
ID: 1600829
Lindr,  Thanks for the help, I can get everything I need from the reference page site.  Put something as an answer and I can give you the points for it.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lindr earned 100 total points
ID: 1600830
As you haven't specified what you want the paper source to be and there are numerous options I shall give you a page reference to PCL which should have most of the commands that you require (including paper source).
                http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl02705.html 

BTW you should reject pyramid's answer (it would be nice to only have to print from windows!)

0
 

Author Comment

by:hwaters
ID: 1600831
Thanks
0