Solved

VNETSUP Error 6107 Registry Errors

Posted on 1997-11-25
38
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a problem with my registry that is causing untold grief.

I used to have all sorts of "Invalid VxD Dynamic Link" errors until I finally got fed up about a month ago and proceeded to reformat my hard drive.

I cleanly re-installed everything from each program's original disks and then slowly got my system back up into solid running order. Things were fine for a while until I began getting random "Fatal Exception Error" messages. On the possibility that this might be due to faulty RAM (I have 32MB installed), I replaced all of the RAM chips. Things seem to be fine again on that front but I am now getting constant boot-up errors informing me "The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP Error 6107: Could not set up instance data". Repeated reboots will eventually resolve this error but it occurs far too frequently to be considered healthy.

I keep multiple backup copies of my Registry files in safe locations (both the DAT and DA0 files) and have occasionally been forced to use them when the boot-up error won't recover. My Registry files have grown to be fairly large (SYSTEM.DAT is 2MB's) partly due to the fact that I am constantly loading and uninstalling game software (I am a computer game reviewer). I also have 624 TrueType fonts loaded for use with my desktop publishing business. Any attempt I've made to compact the Registry (using RegEdit to export "all entries" to a reg file, switching to DOS, deleting the DAT files from windows, and then running the "regedit /c MyReg.reg" command) brings up an error message that says it was unable to access the Registry.

I believe I have a corrupted Registry but I can think of no way to fix it. There are no conflicts displayed in the Control Panel System overview and the boot-up errors are purely random (I can go days with no problem, get the VNETSUP error 3 or 4 boot-ups in a row, and then go problem free for another week). On a related matter I also receive constant "Invalid Page Fault in KERNEL32.DLL" errors when playing many of the DirectX 5 games that I am reviewing (I have a Rendition-based Sierra Screamin'3D primary display card with a Diamond Monster 3D 3Dfx add-on card). I know for a fact that other gamers are not having the same problems (based on my Newgroup research) which makes me wonder if this is also a faulty Registry problem.

Here is the complete info on my system (courtesy of a nifty utility that came with "Andretti Racing")

[SYSTEM]

Processor: Pentium, 133 MHz
Memory: 32 MB RAM
BIOS Name: Award, 05/30/96
BIOS Version: Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
Free hard disk space ( MB ): 57
Bus Type: PCI bus
Modem(s): Sportster 56000 Fax External
Multimedia Devices: Sound, CD-ROM, 1 Joystick(s)
Floppy Drive(s): 1.44MB, 1.20MB
Ports: 1 Parallel, 2 Serial

[Operating System]
Windows Version: Windows 95, Version 4.0, Build 950


** CONFLICTS / PROBLEMS **


Device: [hdc] - Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)
Problem: Cannot detect Any Resource for this hardware.It may be disabled from this configuration.



[CPU]

CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
Family: 80586
Detected Frequency: 133 MHz
Model: Pentium 75-200MHz
Type: P54C
Comment:
Total CPUs: 1
Active CPUs: 1
MMX: No
FPU On Chip: Yes


[STORAGE DEVICES]

Total Physical Memory: 32 MB
Free Physical Memory: 0 MB

SCSI Adapter(s): Not Installed.


** CD-ROM Drive(s) **

Product ID: CD-ROM CR-585  
Manufacturer: MATSHITA
Assigned Drive Letter(s): E
Revision: ZS15
-------



** Disk Drives **

Drive: [-A-] - [Removable]
Total Disk Space: Unavailable
Free Disk Space: Unavailable
-----------------
Total Clusters: Unavailable
Total Sectors: Unavailable
Total Bytes: Unavailable
Sectors Per Cluster: Unavailable
Sector Size: Unavailable
Cluster Size: Unavailable
Max. File Name Length: Unavailable
File System: Unavailable

*************


Drive: [-B-] - [Removable]
Total Disk Space: Unavailable
Free Disk Space: Unavailable
-----------------
Total Clusters: Unavailable
Total Sectors: Unavailable
Total Bytes: Unavailable
Sectors Per Cluster: Unavailable
Sector Size: Unavailable
Cluster Size: Unavailable
Max. File Name Length: Unavailable
File System: Unavailable

*************


Drive: [-C-] MS-DOS_6 - [HDD]
Total Disk Space: [1704.92] / 1625.94 MB
Free Disk Space: [60.59] / 57.78 MB
-----------------
Total Clusters: 52,030
Total Sectors: 3,329,920
Total Bytes: 1,704,919,040
Sectors Per Cluster: 64 Sectors
Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Cluster Size: 32,768 Bytes
Max. File Name Length: 255 Characters
File System: FAT

*************


Drive: [-D-] MS-DOS_6 - [HDD]
Total Disk Space: [425.52] / 405.80 MB
Free Disk Space: [218.36] / 208.24 MB
-----------------
Total Clusters: 51,943
Total Sectors: 831,088
Total Bytes: 425,517,056
Sectors Per Cluster: 16 Sectors
Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Cluster Size: 8,192 Bytes
Max. File Name Length: 255 Characters
File System: FAT

*************


Drive: [-E-] ANDRETTI - [CD-ROM]
Total Disk Space: [517.47] / 493.50 MB
Free Disk Space: [0.00] / 0.00 MB
-----------------
Total Clusters: 15,792
Total Sectors: 252,672
Total Bytes: 517,472,256
Sectors Per Cluster: 16 Sectors
Sector Size: 2048 Bytes
Cluster Size: 32,768 Bytes
Max. File Name Length: 255 Characters
File System: CDFS

*************





[VIDEO]

Video Card: Sierra Screamin'3D PCI
Display Driver Version: 4.05.00.9001
DirectX Status: Blank, Hardware Support
DirectX(tm) Driver: DirectDraw Ver. 4.05.00.0155
Video Memory: 2 MB
Bus Type: PCI
Chip Model: Cannot be detected.
DAC Type: Cannot be detected.
Chip Revision: Cannot be detected.


Current Resolution: 800x600
Bits Per Pixel: 16
Number of Colors (reported by Windows): 65536


** SUPPORTED VIDEO MODES **

256 Color (8bit), 640x480
256 Color (8bit), 800x600
256 Color (8bit), 920x690
256 Color (8bit), 1024x768
256 Color (8bit), 1152x864
256 Color (8bit), 1280x1024
High Color (16bit), 640x480
High Color (16bit), 800x600
High Color (16bit), 920x690
High Color (16bit), 1024x768
High Color (16bit), 1152x864
True Color (32bit), 640x480
True Color (32bit), 800x600


** MONITOR INFORMATION **


Monitor Type / Model: (Unknown Monitor)
Manufacturer: (Standard monitor types)
Maximum Supported Resolution: Unknown



[SOUND]

DirectX(tm): DirectSound Ver. 4.05.00.0155
DirectX Status: Certified

** MIDI Output Devices **

Device: SB16 MIDI Out [330]
Manufacturer: Creative Labs, Inc.
Device: Creative Music Synth [220]
Manufacturer: Creative Labs, Inc.

** Wave Output Devices **

Device: SB16 Wave Out [220]
Manufacturer: Creative Labs, Inc.

[MODEM]

** Modems **

Modem: Sportster 56000 Fax External
Manufacturer: U.S. Robotics Access Corp.
Attached to Port: COM2


[NETWORK]

** Network Adapters **

Network Adapter: Dial-Up Adapter
Manufacturer: Unknown
Network Description: The Dial-Up Adapter lets your computer connect to PPP, RAS a
d Netware Connect dial up servers using a modem or cable.

Computer Name: MAHOOD
IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask: 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway:

Winsock Desc.: Microsoft Windows Sockets Version 1.1.
Winsock Status: Running on Windows 95.
DirectPlay Ver. 4.05.01.1583
DirectX Driver Build Type: Pre-Release Version
Old DirectPlay Ver. 4.03.00.1096

** ALL INSTALLED DEVICES **

[System] - System board
[System] - Programmable interrupt controller
[System] - Direct memory access controller
[System] - System timer
[System] - System CMOS/real time clock
[Keyboard] - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
[System] - System speaker
[System] - Numeric data processor
[System] - System board extension for PnP BIOS
[System] - PCI standard host CPU bridge
[System] - IO read data port for ISA Plug and Play enumerator
[System] - PCI standard ISA bridge
[DiskDrive] - GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE46
[CDROM] - MATSHITA CD-ROM CR-585  
[hdc] - Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
[hdc] - Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)
[hdc] - Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
[MEDIA] - Voodoo Graphics 3D Accelerator
[Monitor] - (Unknown Monitor)
[Display] - Sierra Screamin'3D PCI
[System] - PCI bus
[Ports] - Communications Port (COM1)
[DiskDrive] - GENERIC NEC  FLOPPY DISK
[DiskDrive] - GENERIC NEC  FLOPPY DISK
[fdc] - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
[Ports] - Printer Port (LPT1)
[Ports] - Communications Port (COM2)
[System] - Plug and Play BIOS
[System] - Advanced Power Management support
[Mouse] - Standard Serial Mouse
[DiskDrive] - GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE00
[hdc] - Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
[MEDIA] - Creative Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32 or compatible sound device
[MEDIA] - Gameport Joystick
[printer] - Brother HL-660 series
[NetClient] - Client for Microsoft Networks
[NetTrans] - IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol
[NetTrans] - TCP/IP
[Net] - Dial-Up Adapter
[Unknown] -   Brother HL-660 series
[Modem] - Sportster 56000 FAX EXT


Any theories / fixes / suggested 3rd party Registry troubleshooting software would be most appreciated.

Andy Mahood,
Vancouver, B.C.
amahood@direct.ca
   
0
Comment
Question by:Andy_Mahood
  • 11
  • 9
  • 6
  • +5
38 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Riva
ID: 1701433
Have you tried RegClean, a registry cleaner from Microsoft?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhearn
ID: 1701434
You mentioned that you have Win95 Version 4 950 ... If there is no a or b after that, then you have the original Win95 loaded. I suggest, if this is the case, that you get on Microsoft's web site and download the service pack for Win 95 (you will see that the 95 changes to 95a after you install it) This may very well correct all your headaches, although it does sound like you registry is kinda mucked from changing this and that.
Anyway, try out the service pack, you might be pleasantly surprised.
If you can't get it off the Microsoft site, you can also download it from www.windows95.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701435
Andy...

This is definitly a registry problem:

SYMPTOMS

You may receive either of the following error messages in Windows 95:

•Windows Networking The following error occurred while loading the device driver Vnetsup. Error 6107: Could Not Setup Instance Data
•A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD VMM(06) + xxxxxxxx

While the exception number may vary, 0E is the most common.

CAUSE

This error message can occur when Windows 95 encounters a problem while processing the system registry. If this error message occurs, the registry may be damaged.

Your solution is what is here after:

It will be too long to post here so here is the link where you can read carefully what to do.

http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q131/4/31.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&M=S&

Keep me posted
Regards


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701436
Hi Andy, it's been a while!

While I agree with Mag, there are also a couple of other issues to be considered. The Bus Mastering drivers for you motherboard are not loading correctly, which is why your seeing this:

[hdc] - Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
[hdc] - Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
[hdc] - Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)

Also, you have only 57MB of hard disk space, which leaves very little for running applications as well as creating a swap file for applications you run, especially games. It is possible that because of the intense housekeeping by windows 95 with the game applications,  the registry is being damaged or portions of it overwritten. At idle, the windows swap file follows a ratio of 1:1 (memory X 1=swap file), however when any DirectX5 reliant program becomes active that ratio becomes 1:2 (64MB) at the onset and windows trys to force more. As an example Monster Truck Madness can reach 1x5, or in your case 160MB. If your hard drive is compressed, this problem becomes aggravated as even though the disk itself is compressed, the swap file is not, which means that windows decompresses and recompresses hard drive clusters as need be. With minimal disk space, this can cause some strange problems.

Try freeing up about 50MB of hard disk space, then restore the registry files from known good one's then test your system.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701437
Thanks guys. A lot of good suggestions here.

To Rhearn:
I will get the service pack and see if that helps. I'll get back to you with the results.

To Riva:
Yes, I did try RegClean but it didn't seem to accomplish anything (mind you that was quite some time ago so maybe I should give it another crack)

To magigraf:
I will definitely check out the Microsoft article you quoted and see if there are any solutions there.

To dew_associates:
I was curious about the Secondary IDE FIFO error alluded to in the Electronic Arts system check. I will check with my vendor on how that can be cured. The 50MB of remaining disk space is a very recent development. Up until yesterday I had over 500MB free on drive C: (I have some urgent game review deadlines and had to load up two big games). The Registry errors have been occuring for weeks (regardless of free disk space).

I'll keep everyone posted on the results (and grade the answers/comments that "hopefully" do the trick).

Cheers,
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701438
Hi Guys,

Step #1 didn't seem to work (I downloaded the latest version of RegClean and gave that a crack).

Things seemed fine for about 24 hours (and multiple reboots) until I got the VNETSUP Error 6107 again this morning. I just kept rebooting the machine (sometimes being forced into Safe mode) until I eventually got it to work.

My next step is to try following all the steps in the Microsoft article that magigraf pointed out. I've downloaded the Win95 service pack but I'm hesitant to upgrade to Win 95a until I've attempted the other fixes. (I've heard some bad things about the later version of Win95 - are these fears unfounded?)

I'll keep you all posted.

Later,
Andy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701439
Andy Mahood...

I don't know where you heard bad things about OSR2, all what I can tell you is that if Microsoft felt that the first release was so solid, why did they bother to make the OSR2 and not even talk about it after they started shipping it last October??

I think that these comments are unfounded coming from people who probably got into trouble and didn't know what to do, so they got frustrated.  This is normal weither it was an OS or an Application.

We have been testing the OSR2 since it's first appearance and we don't recall any major problems beside the usual (any software has it's flaws).  This release is much stable than it's precedor 950A.

If I were you and have the chance to make a good clean up to your system (I would consider a new Fdisk and a fresh install) and if you need help I'll be here for you.

Of course it's up to you to decide, but it's recommended to do it that way.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701440
Mag: Did I miss something here? What does OSR2 have to do with the issues here, including installing Service Pack One to being 950 to 950a. Actually the Service Pack should be installed *before* any other fixes.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701441
Note to magigraf:
When you say to do an fdisk and a fresh install you don't mean another "format c:" do you? I bit the bullet and did that a month ago (which cost me an entire weekend to backup personal files and re-install everything). It didn't take long for the Registry to get corrupted again despite the extraordinary care I took with each re-install. Just a theory, but maybe the suspected faulty RAM chips (which caused "Fatal Exception Errors" during some of these install procedures) helped to screw the Registry up(?)

A fresh re-install of Win95 (with all the appropriate command line switches you told me to use last time we talked) is a much less daunting prospect.

Note to dew_associates:
The upgrade to OSR2 was rhearn's suggested solution to my problem. Are you saying that it won't help in this case?

Note to All:
I will keep plugging away at this until some kind of fix is found. When that happens I will ask for advice on how to allocate points to the individuals whose advice made the difference.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701442
Yes Dennis you are missing something, here are his own words...

"....(I've heard some bad things about the later version of Win95 - are these fears unfounded?) " Now I presume he is refering to OSR2 unless there is another version newer than that.

Andy...

Yes, when I said FDISK it's a format and a fresh install.  You know there is always methods for SAFE registry and safe installs.  You have to be well prepared and PLAN your new installs carefully. After a window install, you would have to make an immediate Registry backup clean with no apps.  Then install an uninstaller program (e.g.:clean sweep97) before you install any new software, and you would even make a backup of your registry before every new installation.
I normally suggest to my clients to write a list of all the software they have, take note of all their settings, divide the drives into a SOFTWARE drive and a DATA drive.

Andy, behind every successfull running system, there is PLANNING. Computers are simple if you know how to deal with them.

Now if I can assist you more let me know.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701443
Okay Andy & Mag, the OSR2 issue was well passed and I merely negated it as a consideration here. True, bringing 950 to 950a will cure a lot of ills as will the application of a handful of other patches and fixes, however there are two other issues here, only one of which can be dealt with.

Andy, you just broght up the fact that you incurred a memory problem during an install, and indeed that can cause problems, has this been recitifed or did it just go away. Memory problems don't normally go away unless the simms/dimms were improperly seated or your in an environment where there's a lot of dust and/or heavy smoking and the simms/dimms were reseated and/or were cleaned along with the sockets.

The second part of the problem is the install/uninstall of these games you review. In time, based upon the number reviewed in a given period, that registery is going to become enormous, and I don't care what you do or what you use, there's really no quick method to clean up the registry, even with regclean, norton or anything else.

I like Mag's recommendation about transferring off data files, but based upon what you do, presuming that reviewing games is part of your livelyhood, I might consider adding a new drive and then using the old one to hold an image of your windows 95 install. eg: Install windows 95 to a new hard disk competely, with whatever you need for a daily routine sands game testing. Using drive copy or drive image, transfer a complete running copy of 95 to the old hard disk. That way, you can install your games during a session, then once your evaluation is complete, you can format drive c and copy the image back and go on without all this trepidation. I'm looking at the long term rather than a short term fix.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701444
It's allright Dennis, don't worry about it. ( you know at this hour 3:00 o'clock in the morning it happens to me as well.

The idea of having a separate drive for testing is common currency for BETA testers, We have few systems for that (dedicated) I know that this is not a solution for everyone to have, but a removable JAZZ treated as a FIXED (boot drive would take care of that TESTING once for all.
Just remove the 1 Gig drive, and insert another one and your are up and running in SECONDS.

A lot of solutions but all depends on your budget.
Regards to all.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701445
Magigraf:
Your point about performing another fdisk operation seems sound but I have too many assignments and deadlines on the go for that to happen immediately. The suggestion to keep all program files on one drive and the data files on another is a very good one (I have a 1.6GB drive C: and a 425MB drive D: so it would work out quite handily for me). When I get a free weekend in the next month or so I will do this. I also own a copy of WinDelete 3.0. Do you recommend this as an acceptable undelete program?
 
In the meantime, is there no short term fix that will repair a damaged Registry? RegClean 4.3 did nothing of consequence for me but surely there must be a good Registry troubleshooting program (whether shareware or retail) out there somewhere. The reason I had to reformat my hard drive a month ago was because of a bad install of Internet Explorer 4 (the computer returned one of those "Invalid Dynamic Link" errors during the post-install reboot operation and my system was never able to recover properly). I couldn't go to one of my many Registry backup files because IE4 won't let you do that. Since the reformat I have been very careful to install each program from its original installation disks. The only files that were installed from a backup tape were pure data files (e.g. Corel CDR files and MS Word DOC files). The exact point that the Registry became corrupted again is impossible for me to tell. I began to receive a lot of random "Fatal Exception Errors" which would hang some programs during the middle of their installation. I suspected that this was due to faulty RAM (the only suggestion Microsoft would offer for this type of error on their technical support website) so I replaced the chips.
 
The VNETSUP Error 6107 problem that I now have is a very random problem. Sometimes I can go a week (and over 20 or 30 reboots) without seeing it. Other times I will spend an hour or more trying to get the computer to start (I usually have to rely on a backup set of DAT and DA0 files that I saved a day or two earlier). I usually encounter it 3 or 4 times a week on average. I am also receiving "Invalid Page Fault" errors when running certain accelerated 3D games (I don't know if this is related or not).
 
If you're saying that my Registry is unrepairable in its present state and that my only real fix is to reformat and re-install from scratch then I will try and nurse my system until such time as I can do that.

Rhearn's suggestion to upgrade to version 950a with Microsoft's Service Pack One probably won't accomplish anything then? I have the download sitting on my hard drive waiting for an install but I've held off up to now. (Geez, do I ever miss Windows 3.11 sometimes!). I'm also afraid that if it does mess up I won't be able to use any of my backup Registry files to recover (as was the case with IE4).

dew_associates:
I have encountered some "Fatal Exception Error" blue screens while installing certain games and programs (usually during the reboot phase). In many cases I was able to do a successful follow-up install while in others it seemed to have done no harm. I have not had a Fatal Exception Error since changing my RAM but I still get VNETSUP Error 6107 at startup a lot (sometimes during the reboot phase of a game install). I can't thing of a single game that I have installed in the last month that I wasn't able to perform a successful UNINSTALL on. My Registry (System.dat) file is approx 2MB in size but I put that down more to having 624 TrueType fonts installed (which I need for my DTP work) rather than accumulated game junk. I also run CorelDraw 5.0, MS Office, MS Publisher, IE4 and Netscape Communicater 4.3 (all of which are pretty fat and probably helped to inflate the Registry some).    

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhearn
ID: 1701446
If you re-read my comment I never suggested going to OSR2, I only mentioned installing the service pack, which as others have concurred you should do before anything else. You may well find that all the other things are a waste of time... at the least you will get your machine updated which will not hurt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701447
Andy...

"...Separating Software from Data..."
Yes you should take that as a habit, if for any reason you want to backup your data, you just select you D drive and that's it.
When you have trouble, you could even just format your C drive and reinstall programs without worry about the UNRECOVERABLE DATA.  Remember, any system could be restored from scratch if lost, but DATA is unrecoverable without a good backup.

"...Windelete as an undelete..."
Well I honnestly didn't test it to give you a firm answer, we use clean sweep97 and like it very much, you should be aware that it conflicts big time with>>> MS OFFICE97 and IE4<<<
Uninstaller 4.x is also solid but takes long time to read your system BEFORE and AFTER the install making it a NAG.

"...RegClean...
"Well it works for some, not for me, I tweak manually the registry, but for you Clean Sweep can take care of that for you, and would do a great job, keeping backups in case of desaster.

"...Regarding Corel Fonts...
"They are too much and this number (624) would really slow down your system.  Andy we are designers and we have over 4 to 5000 type faces, imagine if we have to run them ALL in the same time?? We once tried about all Corel fonts under Windows 3.xx and it never loaded.  What you could do (this is what we do) we keep all the fonts in a directory on the hard drive and install and remove on the fly what we want for the document.  We have a MAXIMUM od 200 fonts installed in a session.

I hope I did cover all the questions.  I'll wait for your post.
Again if I can make that process easier for you, just ask
Regards
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1701448
Andy,

Lots has been said here already about your vnetsup problem, but maybe here's something.
It's true that this problem is usually a registry-problem like Magigraf sais, but you said in your first question that you had a previous backup of the registry and were unable to recover that under DOS. Correct, most of the times the registry-backups of a full registry get too large, regedit under DOS can't handle this and you get the error you mentioned at first. If you still have a clean old .reg file doubleclick it under Win95, restart and see what happens. You might also look up the kb-article Q132064 at
http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q132/0/64.asp?PR=CHS&FR=0&M=S&

You can also try to replace your system.dat and user.dat with system.1st and user.1st. These are the ones made at the last install of Win95. Windows will work properly, but lot's of your programs will not, since their entries in the registry are gone. You probably have to re-install them.

Another workaround, both a 'short term fix' and a 'long term fix' is: make a copy of your C:\MSDOS.SYS to C:\MSDOS.W01, install Win95 in another directory or on another drive then you did before (let's say C:\WINDOWS2) and copy C:\MSDOS.SYS to C:\MSDOS.W02. You can now switch between those two (without needing a dual boot configuration). You just copy either C:\MSDOS.W01 (for the old Win95) or C:\MSDOS.W02 (for the new Win95) to C:\MSDOS.SYS if you want to use the respective Win95.
In the new Win95, you'll have to re-install your apps, but you can do that in the directory you previously did. You can use one of those for testing games and use the other for 'clean' work.
I found a few articles about UnInstaller/CleanSweep/WinDelete. Conclusion: Do NOT use the last one. Can cause more problems then you already have. I use CleanSweep, which does a good job and like magigraf sais, UnInstaller is a slow, but solid program.

Abel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701449
Well . . as of Dec 7th (a few weeks after the original posting of my question) I am still experiencing the same VNETSUP error so I am reopening the question to other experts.

I have upgraded to Win95's version 950a by using MS's Service Pack 1 as per rhearn's suggestion and this has not helped the situation. Using RegClean was also ineffective.

My damaged Registry will certainly cause the error to keep reoccuring until I do something to repair it. My only options at this point appear to be:

1. Format the hard drive and perform a fresh install of all programs.

2. Reinstall Win95 from the command prompt using the "setup /p f" switches.

Having done it before, I am reasonably comfortable with the latter step but I am concerned that my recent IE 4.0 installation might compromise this procedure (i.e. will it still work?). The first (and more drastic step) of performing an fdisk operation and reinstalling everything may ultimately have to happen but I'm not in a hurry to do that until all other options are exhausted (no matter how well you think you've backed everything up there's always something that gets lost).

Any more thoughts on the bus mastering drivers for my motherboard not being loaded correctly as per Dennis' observation?  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701450
Regardless of whichever you decide Andy, I believe ultimately you will be faced with an Fdisk and reload eventually. Given what you do, may I suggest that you build two hard disks, one for regular daily use and another purely for testing. When your ready to test software, you can load it on the second hard drive after making it active and then wipe it clean and just restore the original setup. This will prevent future occurences such as this one. Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701451
Andy...
If rhearn answer didn't do it, it's time to reject his answer.  This will give the chance to the other tech to answer the question.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701452
Hi Guys,

I would reject rhearn's answer if I could but the options have been changed since I last posted a question.

The only available options now are:
Grade Answer A thru D: (A=Excellent, D=Acceptable)
Reopen Question to Other Experts: I did this when I posted my last comment but the question appears to still be locked.

I will select the "Reopen" radio button one more time and see if it works this time.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701453
Andy...

Take a look at this an let me know if it helped:

SYMPTOMS

When you start Windows 95 you receive the following error message(s):


The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP:
Error 6102: The string specified by the WORKGROUP keyword in the
registry is too short.


NOTE: The above error may refer to COMPUTERNAME instead of WORKGROUP.

CAUSE

This error occurs if the workgroup name or computer name is not properly specified.

RESOLUTION

To correct this error in Windows 95, follow these steps:

1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control Panel.

2.Double-click the Network icon, then click the Identification tab.

3.Make sure the Computer Name and Workgroup entries are present and valid.

I hate to believe it was that simple
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701454
Sorry, but that didn't apply. All of the appropriate information fields are filled out properly. (The VNETSUP error I get reports number 6107 anyway as opposed to 6102).

I wouldn't hate it if it turned out to be that simple . . I'd love it!

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701455
Hi I can't help you with your current problem "VNETSUP Error 6107 Registry Errors" but I can help you prevent future problems once you solve this one..

You said that you reinstalled Windows not so long ago. I used to do that every 3 to 5 months, because Windows would get "dirty", full with unused .dll's unneded registry entries etc.

Than I found program called EasyClean at http://www.idv.de/homepages/bernd/ which is designed to make complete configuration logfile (registry entries, ini files, other importanat files, HD contents changes etc.). So, once you set up your system to work fine you backup your config and than after installing and deinstalling programs (which you do often) you just compare Old and New settings and you have an option to restore all the old settings (or only part of them).

This is powerfull program and I suggest you to take a look at it. In addition to this program I would suggest using CleanSweep Deluxe to periodicaly clean your registry as well as orphan .dll's etc. (it is much more advanced than RegistyClean by MS)

Hope you'll solve your current problem soon.

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701456
Hi I can't help you with your current problem "VNETSUP Error 6107 Registry Errors" but I can help you prevent future problems once you solve this one..

You said that you reinstalled Windows not so long ago. I used to do that every 3 to 5 months, because Windows would get "dirty", full with unused .dll's unneded registry entries etc.

Than I found program called EasyClean at http://www.idv.de/homepages/bernd/ which is designed to make complete configuration logfile (registry entries, ini files, other importanat files, HD contents changes etc.). So, once you set up your system to work fine you backup your config and than after installing and deinstalling programs (which you do often) you just compare Old and New settings and you have an option to restore all the old settings (or only part of them).

This is powerfull program and I suggest you to take a look at it. In addition to this program I would suggest using CleanSweep Deluxe to periodicaly clean your registry as well as orphan .dll's etc. (it is much more advanced than RegistyClean by MS)

Hope you'll solve your current problem soon.

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701457
Thanks for the tip. I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1701458
I recently had a customer having the same problem, he said it had to do with my software... Anyway, I tried deleting every occurrence of VNETSUP in the registry and rebooted: somehow it seemed to help (he never called back). If you try it you might encounter some other problems with drivers/software needing VNETSUP, so make a backup first. I'm not sure it'll help in your case, but the errors were alike.

Another thing to think of: VNETSUP is used by the Microsoft Network components. Try uninstalling and reinstalling all these in Network under Control Panel. This may help as well (in the case it IS a registry problem).

Good luck,
Abel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701459
What happens, have you solved your problem? (hope you didn't use format c: /C /U method...)

I have checked the above comment, VNETSUP is one component in Windows Networking called Virtual Private Networking. It comes with DUN upgrade version 1.2. If you have used this upgrade, than we're somewhere.

You can do two things: Try to repair damaged Virtual Private Networking or disable it and delete it from you system.
I would sincerely suggest NOT to make global "search & destroy" for VNETSUP in your registry as this is very dangerous area.

1. Solution. We'll try to remove Virtual Private Networking (it uses Internet as media to for it's network which might be placed all over the world and using internet it looks like LAN and is protected, some kind of global intranet..)

a. Find vnetsup.vxd and vnetbios.vxd, click properties and report file version numbers. Vnetsup.vxd should be 4.00.1112 and vnetbios.vxd 4.00.950. If you can't locate these files procede to step 2.

b. Goto Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs and select Dial-Up Networking Upgrade 1.2 and click Remove. Follow the instructions and reboot if necessary after deinstalation finished.

c. Check Control Panel/Network and see if all Virtual Private Networking components are gone (anything having Virtual Private Networking or VPN in it's name). If not select them and remove them. You'll probably have to restart Windows again.

d. See if  "The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP Error 6107: Could not set up instance data" happens again. If not, then we solved the problem.

2. Now, if you are courageous enough, we can try reinstalling DUN upgrade 1.2 again.

a. Download fresh DUN upgrade from http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/updates.htm
b. Run it (I will not provide you with procedure as it is very simple)
c. Restart Windows
d. See if "The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP Error 6107: Could not set up instance data" happens again.
If not, then we solved your problem and menaged to repair Virtual Private Networking. If error occurrs again try first step.

Reconsider my last posted message. Use EasyClean to make complete system backup image so if any problems ever occurs you are able to switch to the last known operating configuration.

Please post me results.

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701460
Note to Abel:

I gave your suggestion a try but the moment I deleted the first key relating to VNETSUP from the registry an error message popped up informing me that there were problems accessing the registry and Windows would need to be restarted (it didn't even let me carry on with Regedit!). I reloaded my backed-up copies of the registry files to get back to my original configuration. Thanks for the suggestion but it appears Windows didn't like it much.

Note to Damir:

I have never installed the DUN upgrade you refer to. I recently installed the Service Pack One to upgrade Win95 to version 950a but nothing else. I located the two files you referred to (VNETSUP.VXD & VNETBIOS.VXD) and they both show a version number of 4.00.950. There is no listing of "Dial-Up Networking Upgrade 1.2" in the Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs list (not surprising).

I have downloaded both the EasyClean program and the DUN Upgrade 1.2 from the sites you pointed me to but I'm hesitant about installing the latter if it wasn't the cause of the problem in the first place. Let me know what you think.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701461
Finally.. now I think we're going somewhere, you said you installed SP1 recently, I think that DUN is the problem. VNETSUP.VXD is older file you must have received with SP1. After SP1, MS released DUN upgrade which aded correct support for VNS so newer version of VNETSUP.VXD should be 4.00.1112. And, MS sugests you to use DUN upgrade as it corrects some previous DUN errors.

I'll be glad if I'm right. I can't make you use the DUN upgrade but I strongly suggest you to. If you don't like it (and I don't see why not, because it adds some new features and is better than older) there's safe uninstall (through install shield).

Right now, I'm using DUN 1.2 to connect to my ISP, and I'we been using it for 2 months without any problems.

Please, try this and post me about results. Also apply regclean (can be found on original Windows CD or you can download the fresh version from Microsoft). It is possible that registry's messed up too, regclean will only remove orphan associations and registry garbage.

I'm very curious about the results, I hope you'll solve your problem finally!

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701462
Damir, I've read what you have posted and am not sure you completely understand DUN. We have several machines running the retail version with SP1 and Vnetsup.vxd ver. 4.00.950 without any difficulty. I do not believe adding the DUN upgrade will solve the error posted!

Andy, here's the exact issue from the MS Knowledge Base:

PSS ID Number: Q145836
Article last modified on 10-30-1996
PSS database name: WIN95X 95
WINDOWS
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
- Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
========
You may receive either of the following error messages in Windows 95:
 
- Windows Networking
The following error occurred while loading the device driver
 Vnetsup. Error 6107: Could Not Setup Instance Data
 
 - A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD VMM(06)  + xxxxxxxx
 
While the exception number may vary, 0E is the most common.
 
CAUSE
=====
This error message can occur when Windows 95 encounters a problem while processing the system registry. If this error message occurs, the registry may be damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
To resolve this problem, restore your registry files from a backup.

Andy, you have restored your registry a number of times and the error persists. Unfortunately, I still believe that, unless your wlling to go through the registry and manually make corrections, an Fdisk and reload will be your only soluttion.

Dennis
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701463
Damir:

I loaded the DUN upgrade and was able to execute the two reboots its installation called for without any hitches. Once it was properly loaded I performed a couple more reboots just for the hell of it. The old VNETSUP 6107 Error came up on the second one. Thanks for the suggestion but it doesn't appear to have done the trick. (P.S. even with the upgrade the version numbers on both files is still 4.00.950)


Dennis:

Of course you're probably right but if I'm gonna do the fdisk operation anyway then experimental meatball surgery can't really hurt. I have unlocked the question one more time so if you want to "answer" it again I can apply the 200 points to you. (Even though I didn't like your answer much it's the only one that seems to be applicable).

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701464
Dennis, I have alread read this article in KB, but please notice "This error message CAN occur when Windows 95 encounters a problem while processing the system registry"

This problem ("The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP Error 6107: Could not set up instance data") is not causing registry to be damaged, this is not a cause, this is only a consequence!
I think that Andy has backup copies of registry, made after it was already damaged. So there's no point in restoring them again. It is quite clear to me that this specific part(s) of registry must be damaged some way.
So, it would be logical for me to try and fix it OR try and remove it. If it is possible to remove Virtual Network Support from ControlPanel/Network, there's some chance that Windows will remove the damaged key(s) or value(s) from registry too. AND than installing DUN Update 1.2 should "fill", or "overwrite" any previous DUN settings, hopefully the damaged one too.

I know, this may sound a bit strange, but look at the alternative: (I'll post the MS KB supposed solution for this problem if there's no correct backup copy of registry)

RESOLUTION

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

Perform the steps outlined in each method below (as needed) to restore a damaged registry.

Using Real-Mode Registry Editor
Use Registry Editor in real mode to export, then import, the registry file. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the Startup menu.

2.Type the following line to export the registry

      regedit /l:<path1> /e <path2>system.txt

where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the path to the destination file. For example, if Windows 95 is installed in the Windows folder on drive C, type the following line:

      regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /e c:\system.txt

3.Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:

      cd\windows
      attrib -s -h -r system.dat

4.Type the following line to rename the current registry file:

      ren system.dat system.old

5.Type the following line to import the System.dat portion of the registry

      regedit /l:<path1> /c <path2>system.txt

where <path1> is the path to the System.dat file and <path2> is the path containing the file to import. For example, if Windows 95 is installed in the Windows folder on drive C and you want to import the System.txt file from the root folder of drive C, type:

      regedit /l:c:\windows\system.dat /c c:\system.txt

NOTE: If an "Unable to open registry" or "Error accessing the registry" error message is displayed when you attempt to import the System.dat portion of the registry, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for more information about the error message:

      ARTICLE-ID: Q132064
      TITLE     : Regedit May Not Be Able to Import Registry with Large
                  Keys

6.Restart Windows 95 normally.

If the error continues to occur, follow these steps:

etc. etc. see more at:
MS KB Article ID: Q131431

Anyway, it looks like much more job to do than try out my suggestion. Andy has nothing to loose. He has registry backup, reinstaling DUN can only help him. If he is not satisfied he can always uninstall the DUN upgrade. Alternative is manual search and correct registry (after nothing else worked I would probably manually edited registry and searched for error myself too, but please be aware how difficult is to look for something, but you don't know what exactly!)

I have tried looking at my registry keys and will list several VNETSUP registry entries locations, if you want to look at them:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates\UPD970602R1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\InstalledFiles
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetService\0000\Ndi\params\LMAnnounce

I am aware that DUN is not the problem itself. Probably because Andy reinstalls so many apps one of them must have messed up the registry, but now all we have is DUN problem, so untill we can search for better solution or origin of the problem we'll have to deal with the data we have, and that is "The following error occurred while loading the device VNETSUP Error 6107: Could not set up instance data".

After that I would apply RegClean utility to clean all the possible remainings (orphans, missing links etc.). I'm aware that RegClean is not the best and safest tool but it provides efficient help, and it's results are easily restored or edited.

So if any changes, progress, or ideas, please post them.

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701465
Andy, sorry I have opened previous question before you have posted new results. Sorry it doesn't work.

I have only one more suggestion:If you're going to perform fdisk anyway than try completely deleting VNET Support from Network and than remove VNETSUP registry keys. (Probably only this one HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP) This is desparate measure! See what happens..
Anyway, you might try this out before running fdisk.. hate fdisk..

Sorry I was not of more help...

Hope you'll use CleanSweep in future, so you would always be able to see any changes done to your registry and eventually restore it.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1701466
Not enough information given in your question.
HA! just kidding.

Start your machine in SAFE MODE, then go into the DEVICE MANAGER under CONTROL PANEL/SYSTEM (I'm sure your quite familar w/this screen).

Go into each item WHILE IN SAFE MODE, and you'll notice that several devices are listed multiple times.  ANY device that is listed more than once, delete ALL instances of it, and let win95 re-install the device.
also, if there are any devices listed under network adapters, DELETE ALL OF THEM!!! including dial up adapter.
Go into the control panel/networking FIRST, and delete all protocols, and the adapter, AGAIN while in safe mode.
Go ahead and delete your modem, windows will re-install the dialup adapter & protocols with the modem.
after you have cleared out any entries that are duplicated, you'll probably have some devices listed under "hard disk controllers" that you cannot delete.
Go into REGEDIT:
go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\ESDI
and delete any listings under that heading. then go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP
and all other sub-folders under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network
and delete all entries listed starting with the 000x ie.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP\0000
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP\0001
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP\0003
then perform a search in the registry for:
CHILD000
this will find device listed such as CHILD0000, CHILD0001, etc.
Delete these, these are associated with hard disk controller drivers.
Then just for fun run a search for VNETSUP and see what it turns up.. (just an idea).
Reboot the computer, and see if it works.
If this does not work, I would use a neat utility that comes with windows, called FDISK.
Just Kidding.
I would suggest you get the utility called WinHacker.  It is an awesome registry editing utility!  I use it regularly, it is a VERY powerful tool available as sharware downloadable from the www.dowload.com site.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701467
jrhelgeson...

It's good to see sometimes someone with a good sence of humour around here. I was feeling lonely here...  :-)
Sorry Andy for using your space, but hey that's what we need sometimes around here to cheer up.

Regards to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_Mahood
ID: 1701468
Hi Guys,

I'm posting this message on my new P-II 300Mhz machine with 64MB of SDRAM, 4.4GB HD and 4MB ATI AGP graphics. My old (buggy) computer has been wiped clean and sold to a family member. You have no idea how much happier I am now. I really appreciate all of the suggested fixes and am sorry that I couldn't seem to get any of them to work (sorry jrhelgeson, I never got the opportunity to try your last suggestion out). My new system is rock solid and I am applying many of the lessons I picked here to keep it that way.

I am reopening the question for magigraf to jump in and claim the 200 points. It was his FDISK suggestion that I ended up using after all and damned if it didn't work! ; )

Thanks again for everyone's help.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1701469
You solved the problem by getting a new machine?
THATS CHEATING!!!!
(I suggested Fdisk too)

Joel  (jealous)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1701470
Andy...

Thanks for being a gentleman.  I hope you enjoy your new system.
Regards and all the best.
0