Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up FAX:

Posted on 1997-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have installed Windows 95 quite a number of times after putting in a USRobotics Sportster Winmodem 33.6 Faxmodem and the FAX: driver comes up "Unknown Local Port"!  Why and How do I fix the problem without reloading the software again and again to no avail?
0
Comment
Question by:IJazz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752077
What COM port you have assigned for your Faxmodem ? What IRQ ?

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1752078
IJazz:

Use the Microsoft Exchange Mail client instead of the Windows Mail client for the Send Fax macro to work as expected with Microsoft Gateway to FAX.
 
For proper execution of the macro, it is important that the Microsoft Fax driver be set to the GENI: (Unknown local port) in the Microsoft Windows 95 printer properties section.
 
-OR-
 
Configure the Microsoft Fax driver so that it prints to FILE. Select the print option in any Windows application and give the file a compatible DCX file name, such as <myfile>.DCX. Next, attach the *.DCX file to a Microsoft Mail message in either the Windows or Microsoft Exchange Mail client.
 
NOTE: For attachments to be properly handled by the fax gateway, it is necessary that the MSFAX.DRV file that ships with the Gateway to Microsoft FAX be used in lieu of the MSFAX.DRV that ships with Windows 95.

Post your results please!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:IJazz
ID: 1752079
Thank you for your information, My FAX now Works.   Thank you very much for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752080
Your quite welcome!  Happy Holidays!
0