Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to define Wndproc in Borland c++4.5

Posted on 1997-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear sir:
   I just begin to learn Bc++,yesterday,I finished my first
programm for windows.but when I compiled it,It always display "can not convert 'long[pascal*][unsigned int,unsigned short,unsigned short,long]'tolong [pascal*] [unsigned int,int,int,long]in function pascal WinMain[unsigned int,unsigned,char *,int]
Why?Thank you!


0
Comment
Question by:youngest
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tulin
ID: 1256417
Your function probably differs from its prototype
(second and third parameters conflict),
or needs to be prototyped.
Send full program code for exact answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1256418
You should use the exact WNDPROC declaration for defining your function:

  LRESULT MyWndProc(HWND hwnd, MSG msg, WPARAM wparam, LPARAM lparam)
  {
    // rest of your code here.
  }


0
 

Author Comment

by:youngest
ID: 1256419
Dear thui:
  Can you tell me your E-mail address so that I can send my
programm to you?thank you!
0