Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[Q]: focus affecting keystroke cursor adjustment

Posted on 1997-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
-----------------------------
environment: vc++ 5.0 / win95
-----------------------------

using MFC, we are writing an MDI application with a custom "floating palette" popup window which exists outside and on top of the main frame window, much as the normal CMiniDockFrameWnd/CDockBar/CControlBar implementation serves to work. the reasons we chose to implement this window without using this kind of a setup is (1) we never dock inside the main frame window, so we don't need the overhead of CDockBar, and (2) we wanted to draw a half-height caption bar without the [dimmed-out] mini-system menu icon we get with the CMiniFrameWnd derivative.
0
Comment
Question by:kavan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kavan
ID: 1310837
this is a (hopefully) better explanation of my previous question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jaba
ID: 1310838
You have to dispatch WM_NCACTIVATE message to prevent toolbar activation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1310839
I would go back to the MFC CDockBar etc classes.

Your reasons for not using them were:

(1) didn't want the overheads...
I don't see how that would be a problem as the code is all in MFC dll's anyway, so its there whether you use it or not.

(2) want to get rid of system menu...
You can do that anyway - see http://www.codeguru.com/toolbar/no_sysmenu.shtml for an idea on how to do it... The key is
pMiniFrame = GetParentFrame();
pMiniFrame->ModifyStyle(WS_SYSMENU, NULL);

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 1310840
Look at the PreTranslateMessage for CControlBar.

It does some magic to ensure that the owning windows get a look in first...

      while (pOwner != NULL)
      {
            // allow owner & frames to translate before IsDialogMessage does
            if (pOwner->PreTranslateMessage(pMsg))
                  return TRUE;

            // try parent frames until there are no parent frames
            pOwner = pOwner->GetParentFrame();
      }

I suggest you try something like that yourself .. in face, I'd copy the PreTranslateMessage from the CControlBar and remove the bits that don't effect you and see how that goes.

Without your source code for your special palette bar, there is little else I can offer.

0