Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Errors building samples in MSVC++5

Posted on 1997-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm a beginner and that is why I can't solve this myself, not knowing code well enough to spot the errors.
The errors occur when I try to build certain samples which are included in the MSVC++5 Win32 samples folder.
(I've applied Visual Studio Service Pack-2, didn't help)

The errors allways occur when I try to build the samples/projects with *.c files in them, the samples that have *.cpp files don't cause these errors:
   "error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol"
   "fatal error LNK1120: unresolved externals"

I've done a search in InfoViewer on the error and it said it's probabily due to "external" or "inline" functions, but again I'm just learning and can't (at this point) spot the problem in the source code.
Could someone point out the code I need to adjust to allow these to build properly? or perhaps advise on how to do the build so they will not error.
I've tried building the projects two ways:
1.) simply clicking on the *.c file and answering "yes" to the prompt for a workspace.
2.) creating a project (Win32) and importing the files.
neither method builds the examples.


The examples (all have) the error:

Trying to build the "Wizard" example;
Compiling...
WIZARD.C
Linking...
WIZARD.OBJ : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__PropertySheetA@4
LIBCD.lib(crt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _main
Debug/WIZARD.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 2 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.
WIZARD.exe - 3 error(s), 0 warning(s)

Trying to build the "generic" example;
GENERIC.exe - 5 error(s), 0 warning(s)

Trying to build the "Shell extension" example;
SHELLEXT.exe - 17 error(s), 0 warning(s)

Trying to build the "registry API" example;
MONKEY.exe - 2 error(s), 1 warning(s)

Trying to build the "Shell extension" example;
CDTEST.exe - 10 error(s), 0 warning(s)

Trying to build the "common dialogs" example;
COMDLG32.exe - 2 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
Comment
Question by:bradster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1174164
Just rename all .c file into .cpp files. This problem is caused by compiler so it creates different obj file for c and cpp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradster
ID: 1174165
Renaming *.c to *.cpp is not the solution, it causes even more errors (and still won't build) sorry.  Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 80 total points
ID: 1174166
Every example you tried has a file named MAKEFILE inside. Choose the menu File/Open Workspace and change the Files of type to All Files (*.*), then open the MAKEFILE. Thus, you can build the examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradster
ID: 1174167
That is the correct answer! good show 'chensu', I opened the file as you said and they built without errors.
The only thing I had to do was rename the 'makefile' because it causes the project to be named 'makefile' so I renamed 'makefile' to "<ProjectName>.mak"' and the samples built with the correct names!!!
Thanks 'chensu', good advise!!!
0