[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

authentication from a CGI app.

Posted on 1997-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Say I want a CGI app. to authenticate someone using the WWW-Autheticate response header.  Does anyone have any documentation about this.

Also, I've seen some simple examples, but the do not work under PWS (at least not with the code I wrote).  Does anyone know if this works with PWS?
0
Comment
Question by:olaor
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831420
If the examples used the .htaccess method then this would not work with PWS (which runs on Win95 or NT) since .htaccess only works with Unix.


0
 

Author Comment

by:olaor
ID: 1831421
I'm interested in doing my own authentication.  .htaccess is UNIX, so - uninteresting.

Also, PWS seems to send the HTTP/1.0 200 OK response before my CGI ever gets out there.  Does anyone know how I can change this behavior (i.e., to HTTP/1.0 401 Not Authorized).  How is this supposed to be controlled via the CGI app., through a return code, or what?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:terrycj
ID: 1831422
.htaccess is not really a unix only thing. it just happens
to be the name of the file used by some servers that originated
in the unix world.

pick up the latest version of apache. it runs on NT and win95
now, and it's easily the most widely used server in the world.

the distribution is at http://www.apache.org/dist

then you can use .htaccess files (or call them what you will,
since you get to pick the name in apache's conf file) on win95
or NT...

apache works very well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:olaor
ID: 1831423
I am looking for a STANDARD way of doing this.  Something that would work with Apache AND PWS AND IIS AND Netscape servers.  Isn't there anyway for the CGI app to signal to the server not to send the HTTP/1.0 200 OK message and let the CGI app. handle this?

Ofer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gwalters earned 100 total points
ID: 1831424
Unfortunately, there is no standard way of doing this.  In fact, it's even different for PWS depending on whether you're using Win95 or WinNT:

For NT, you'll have to put the CGI on a NTFS filesystem.  Once that's done, the security parameters for the file will cause the PWS to require authorization.

For 95, you can right-click on a folder in My Computer.  Click Shared As.  There you can add or remove users.


0