Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal Exception OE has occurred at 0028:C1021650

Posted on 1997-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Since installing a BIOS update from COMPAQ (I have been trying to work around a series of hard drive problems, and COMPAQ support suggested the upgrade), I get this error message after any idle period during which power management tries to suspend my system.  Microsoft has one support suggestion that seems to relate to my problem (Article ID: Q162211), but its from January of 97 with no patches available yet.  Is there a work around (turning off advanced power management, etc.) that I should use?  Does installing the dial-up networking update have any possible connection to this?
0
Comment
Question by:tfagin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrian29
ID: 1752086
A little more detail would be helpful. What kind of hard drive problems are you having? What happens when power managment suspends your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfagin
ID: 1752087
Re: disk problems in my previous question.  I installed a 2.6 GB Maxtor drive about 6 months ago, partitioned as D: and E: drives due to the Win95 restrictions.  Although E: continues to work flawlessly, D: started showing errors and problems which lead me to believe I will have to return the drive to Maxtor.  This new problem, the Fatal Exception..., started to show up after I made some system updates as a part of troubleshooting the disk problems with COMPAQ.  When I return to my stand alone PC after a few hours of idle time, I get the Blue Screen and the Fatal Exception greeting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrian29
ID: 1752088
O.K., two things. One, go ahead and turn off advanced power managment and see if it helps. Thats in control panels, the icon looks like a little battery. But, the drive should work properly with the advanced power managment enabled, so you may just want to have the drive replaced.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1752089
Everytime I researched this type of problem, it turned out to be the RAM.  Try swapping it with another PC, or moving the simms around.  Other than this, I can only suggest upgrading any drivers that may relate to the situation.
Also, what would it take to downgrade the Bios, or upgrade it a second time?  I would say that if you can downgrade the Bios to get rid of this trouble, it is Compaq that needs to find the remedy for you.
0