[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

<defunct> process

Posted on 1997-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How does a <defunct> process produces itself?
Does many <defunct> process hang the system?

It seems that my program creates a lot of <defunct> process.  

My program is a daemon process in which another program is called by using a system call.

P.S I'm working on IBM RS6000 with AIX 4.1.5
0
Comment
Question by:Rita060297
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 2008021
Doesn't your program fork childs??

AIX has some oddities (so i'll leave this as a comment), but, in general, here is how things work:

1. a parent fork's a child;
2. the parent exits without wait'ing for the child;
3. the child exits and, since there's no parent to rip it off, keeps being in the system table as a <defunct>.

Check wait(2) man page on your OS.

-julio
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 150 total points
ID: 2008022
<defunct> processes are spawnewd children to other processes who lost connection to their tty (I/O interface vs a shell) or a normal process who in someway lost their tty.

DOnt midn these process, because they will be cleaned up by the OS in itself in its garbage collection mission to retrieve lost system resources.

A process can become <defunct> due to many reasons, many of them not even related to user interaction. So its hard to tell exactly why just THAT process became <defunct>.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 2008023
tty has nothing to do with zombie processes.
0