[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Playing real-time sound

Posted on 1997-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm working on a project, where I have to create sound in
real-time. The waveform is 8 bit PCM. I have tried to use
low level audio functions as described in DirectSound.

I'm using VC5.0++

When I'm playing a sound-sample I can hear some weak
noise as long as spesified.

I have used this functions:

DirectSoundCreate
SetCooperativeLevel
CreateSoundBuffer
Lock
memcpy
Unlock
SetCurrentPosition
Play

all of are returning "DS_OK", but the sound are not playing.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:hakon
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anichini
ID: 1174184
You might want to check to make sure the waveform data you are copying into the direct sound buffer is in the correct format and at the correct sampling rate. For example, 8 bit PCM is unsigned, so 128 is "zero". (So for example if you had a 22 khz, 8 bit buffer, a 11 khz square wave would be [255, 0, 255, 0, 255, ...])

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1174185
Have you checked the DSCAPS (with GetCaps) of your device?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hakon
ID: 1174186
Yes, I have checked the DSCAPS. Everything seems OK.

Now I'm using waveOut-functions. They are working, but I
hear a short silence between blocks of waveform data. I can
probably use this solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 540 total points
ID: 1174187
Look into two samples that come with DirectX SDK: DSSHOW and DSSTREAM. And, you can use the functions in samples\misc\dsutil.c directly. Since you create the sound samples in real-time, you may use BOOL DSFillSoundBuffer(IDirectSoundBuffer *pDSB, BYTE *pbWaveData, DWORD cbWaveSize) function in dsutil.c.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakon
ID: 1174188
Thanks !
0